Peter Farrelly

Peter Farrelly – “Movie 43” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Peter John Farrelly

Place of Birth: Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 17, 1956

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% Polish

Peter Farrelly is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and novelist.

Peter is the son of Mariann/Marion (Neary) and Robert Leo Farrelly. His brother is film director Bobby Farrelly. They were raised in Cumberland, Rhode Island.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Peter Leo Farrelly (the son of John Joseph Farrelly and Rosanna/Rose Brady). Peter’s grandfather Peter was born in Rhode Island, to Irish parents.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Anna M. Osmanski (the daughter of Charles Osmanski/Osmansky and Catherine Jadelak/Jadolak). Anna was Polish, born in Suwałki.

Peter’s maternal grandparents were John J. Neary, Sr. and Bessie T. Hannon. John and Bessie were Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Peter Farrelly – http://www.geni.com

Peter’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Peter’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Peter’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Peter’s uncle (mother’s brother), Maurice James Neary – http://www.memorialsolutions.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He looks like Thorsten Kaye

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.