Pedro Martínez

by bearboy on January 17, 2015

Pedro Martinez Joins the Gillette Fusion ProGlide Ultimate Summer Job Team

Birth Name: Pedro Jaime Martínez

Place of Birth: Manoguayabo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: October 25, 1971

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican Republic

Pedro Martinez is a former major league baseball pitcher. He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2015. Pedro is the son of Paulino Jaime Abréu and Leopoldina Martínez Taveras.

Pedro’s paternal grandparents were Vicente Jaime Encarnación (the son of Otilio Jaime and Virginia Encarnación) and Julia Abréu Martinez (the daughter of Basilio Abreu and María Martinez).

Pedro’s maternal grandparents were Guillermo Taveras Ubiera (the son of Nicolás Taveras Pérez and Cándida Ubiera) and Inés Martínez Garcia.

Source: Genealogy of Pedro Martinez – http://hoy.com.do

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

cwm85 September 21, 2015 at 2:36 pm

From 1997 to 2001 he was just unhittable. I was a big fan. Fast, curve and that bugs bunny change up.

bearboy September 21, 2015 at 5:18 pm

He really was! I had no doubt in my mind he would easily make the Hall of Fame.

cwm85 September 21, 2015 at 6:01 pm

Of course he would make HOF.

bearboy September 21, 2015 at 6:02 pm

Yea I know he got in last year first ballot I believe.

Previous post:

Next post: