Owl City

Owl City Performs on New.Music.Live. in Toronto on June 22, 2011

Birth Name: Adam Randal Young

Place of Birth: Owatonna, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: July 5, 1986

Ethnicity: English, 1/16th Scottish, more distant German, Dutch, and remote Belgian (Walloon)

Owl City is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. He is known for creating the electronica project Owl City. He is the son of Joan Eileen (White) and Randal Mark “Randy” Young.

Owl City’s paternal grandfather was Robert Stanley Young (the son of Stephen Klaiss Young and Ruth Delora White). Stephen was the son of Edward A. Young and Zella Agnes Van Benthusen. Ruth was the daughter of Ben E. White and Eva J. Stagner.

Owl City’s paternal grandmother was Janice Pauline Wright (the daughter of Paul Wright and Lanora Marie Bozwell). Paul was the son of John Albert Wright and Mary Almina Riggle. Lanora was the daughter of Ray Harrison Bozwell and Tena Bryden. Tena was born in Missouri, to Scottish parents.

Owl City’s maternal grandparents were Lawrence White and Rachel.

Sources: Genealogy of Owl City’s parents – http://maxine.eeconger.com

Genealogy of Owl City (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Owl City’s paternal great-grandparents, Stephen Klaiss Young and Ruth Delora White – http://www.findagrave.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Owl City’s great-great-great-grandfather, Stephen Van Benthuysen – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Owl City’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul Wright and Lanora Marie Bozwell – http://www.findagrave.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    His name should be changed to Owl City, since that is the name he is famous as.

    Ethnicity: English, 1/16th Scottish, more distant German, Dutch, and remote Belgian (Walloon)

    Joan E. —> Joan Eileen (White)

    Owl City’s paternal grandfather was Robert Stanley Young (the son of Stephen Klaiss Young and Ruth Delora White). Stephen was the son of Edward A. Young and Zella Agnes Van Benthusen. Ruth was the daughter of Ben E. White and Eva J. Stagner.

    Owl City’s paternal grandmother was Janice Pauline Wright (the daughter of Paul Wright and Lanora Marie Bozwell). Paul was the son of John Albert Wright and Mary Almina Riggle. Lanora was the daughter of Ray Harrison Bozwell and Tena Bryden. Tena was born in Missouri, to Scottish parents.

    Owl City’s maternal grandparents were Lawrence White and Rachel.

    Genealogy of Owl City’s parents – http://maxine.eeconger.com/johnbelco/pafg405.htm

    Genealogy of Owl City (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:1417975&id=I72007968

    Genealogy of Owl City’s great-grandparents, Stephen Klaiss Young and Ruth Delora White – http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=112847816
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=133987720

    Genealogy of Owl City’s great-grandparents, Paul Wright and Lanora Marie Bozwell – http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38567161
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38567244

    Genealogy of Owl City’s great-great-great-grandfather, Stephen Van Benthuysen – http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/stephen-van-benthuysen_34835133

    Picture:
    http://www.prphotos.com/p/RWP-008139/adam-young-at-owl-city-performs-on-new-music-live-in-toronto-on-june-22-2011.html?&ps=109&x-start=36

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.