Owen Benjamin

Birth Name: Owen Benjamin Smith

Place of Birth: Fulton, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, English, 1/8th Bohemian Czech

Owen Benjamin is an American comedian, pianist, and actor.

Owen is the son of professors Jean Troy-Smith and John Kares Smith. He is married to Amy Reinke Smith.

Owen’s paternal grandfather was James Joseph Smith, Sr. (who likely was the son of James Joseph Smith and Teresa Catherin/Catherine Hoyne). Owen’s grandfather James was born in Illinois. Owen’s great-grandfather James was born in Illinois, the son of James J. Smith and Mary E. Russell. Teresa was born in Illinois, the daughter of William Ambrose Hoyne and Martha Eutasia Dale, who was Irish.

Owen’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Marie Kares (the daughter of John Francis Kares and Mary Agnes Sheahan). Dorothy was born in Illinois. John was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Bohemia, Frank W. Kares and Louise Koula. Mary Agnes was born in Illinois, to parents from Ireland, Patrick Sheahan and Margaret Maguire.

Source: Obituary of Owen’s uncle (father’s brother), James Joseph “Jim” Smith, Jr. – http://www.pichafuneralhome.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.