Nathan Kress

Birth Name: Nathan Karl Kress

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1992

Ethnicity: German, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish

Nathan Kress is an American actor, director, and model. Nathan is an evangelical Christian. He is married to actress and stunt performer London Elise Kress, with whom he has a daughter.

Nathan’s paternal grandfather is Karl Henry Kress (the son of Charles Jacob Kress and Maria Louise Vetter). Nathan’s grandfather Karl was born in California. Nathan’s great-grandfather Charles was born in New York, to German parents, Karl Kress and Caroline Ockner. Maria Louise was born in Germany, the daughter of Heinrich Vetter and Henrietta Neuhoff.

Nathan’s paternal grandmother is Carolyn Louise Stone (the daughter of Roy Lewis Stone and Ruth Alice Mueller). Roy was the son of Alfred Newton Stone and Anna/Annie Lewis Reasoner. Ruth was the daughter of Alexander Mueller, who was born in New York, to German parents, and of Mary Catherine “Mamie” Hotz, who was born in Pennsylvania, also to German parents. Ruth had roots in Baden-Württemberg and Hessen (Hesse-Darmstadt).

Natahn’s maternal grandfather was Marshall Truett Shows (the son of Marshall Denver Shows and Janice/Janie V. Stewart). Janice was the daughter of James “Jim” A. Stewart and Leavy/Leni Jane Bynum.

Nathan’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Dale Haggard (the daughter of Walter Ernest/N. Haggard and Marguerite/Margaret Latimer). Hazel was born in Mississippi. Walter was the son of Leonidas L. Haggard and Hester Annie. Marguerite was the daughter of Robert B. Latimer and Florence E. Chisolm.

Sources: Genealogy of Nathan’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nathan’s paternal grandmother, Carolyn Louise Stone – https://www.ancestry.com.au

Genealogy of Nathan’s paternal great-grandfather, Roy Lewis Stone – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nathan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna/Annie Lewis Reasoner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Nathan’s maternal grandparents, Marshall Truett Shows and Hazel Dale (Haggard) Shows – https://www.findagrave.com

Nathan’s maternal great-grandmother, Janice/Janie V. Stewart, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-grandfather, Walter Ernest/N. Haggard, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-grandmother, Marguerite/Margaret Latimer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Robert B. Latimer and Florence E. Chisolm, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Robert B. Latimer, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

39 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    There is more than listed there

    he looks part Chinese, Jewish or something non white

  2. bablah says:

    I just saw that I linked the wrong census for Robert and Florence, the one Marguerite isn’t in. Sorry.
    This is the one I wanted to link:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKV3-Z8M

  3. bablah says:

    Maternal grandfather was Marshall Truett Shows, son of Marshall Denver Shows and Janie V. Stewart (daughter of Jim Stewart and Leavy Jane ?).

    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34441984
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNTF-6YK

    Maternal grandmother was Hazel Dale Haggard, daughter of Walter Ernest Haggard (son of Leonidas Haggard and Hester Annie ?) and Marguerite Latimer (likely daughter of Robert Latimer and Florence).

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNT1-D6H
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3XP-WWS
    This might be Robert Latimore:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4PZ-KFR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.