Moon Bloodgood

Birth Name: Korinna Moon Bloodgood

Place of Birth: Anaheim, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Dutch, English, Welsh, Irish (father)
*Korean (mother)

Moon Bloodgood is an American actress and model.

Moon’s father has Dutch, English, Welsh, and Irish ancestry. Moon’s mother is Korean. She has said that her name, Moon, is a Korean name. “Bloodgood” is originally a Dutch surname, spelled “Bloetgoet” many generations back.

Her mother is from South Korea, where she met Moon’s father, a serviceman who was stationed there. Moon was born and raised in Orange County, California. She is well known for her role in the 2009 film Terminator Salvation.

Moon’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Munson Bloodgood, Jr. (the son of Clarence Munson Bloodgood and Mary “Maide” E. Baker). Moon’s great-grandfather Clarence was the son of Cyrus Edward Bloodgood and Alice Aurelica Munson. Mary E. was the daughter of Hiram E. Baker and Kate E. Day.

Moon’s paternal grandmother was Willa Louise Morgan (the daughter of James Arthur Morgan and Willa/Willie Omelia Wiggins). James was the son of David J. Morgan and Stella Cylena Chaffee. Willa was the daughter of Jesse/Jessie Hiram Wiggins and May Etta Faulkner.

Sources: Family history of some of Moon’s father’s family – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Moon’s paternal great-grandmother, Willa Omelia Wiggins (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    I’ve always found her to be a beautiful woman.

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    Is that her real name?

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    she looks like shes going bald

  4. WTF says:

    damn this bitch be looking like pocahontas. she doesn’t look korean or white

    • M says:

      Rude much? A lot of Hapas can pass for Hispanic and even Native American. One of my good friends is Korean and white and people always think she’s Native American. They’re always asking her what tribe is she.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.