Miguel Ferrer

The Manchurian Candidate Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Miguel José Ferrer

Date of Birth: February 7, 1955

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 17, 2017

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican [Spanish, including Canary Islander, possibly other] (father)
*Irish, German, English, smaller amounts of Scottish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish (mother)

Miguel Ferrer was an American actor. His father was Puerto Rican Academy Award–winner José Ferrer (born José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón), who was the first Latino to win an acting Oscar. His mother was singer Rosemary Clooney, who was of half Irish and one quarter German ancestry, with her other quarter being a mix of English, Scottish, and Northern Irish/Scots-Irish. Among his siblings is actor Rafael Ferrer.

His great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Monserrate “Monsita” Ferrer Otero, was a pianist and feminist. His uncle (mother’s brother) is journalist Nick Clooney, and his cousin (mother’s brother’s son) is actor George Clooney. His niece is actress Tessa Ferrer.

He was married to Lori Weintraub, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, actress Leilani Sarelle, and a son with his former partner, Kate Dornan.

Miguel’s paternal grandfather was Rafael Ferrer y Otero (the son of Gabriel Ferrer y Hernández and Monserrate/Mensenate Otero y Navedo). Rafael was a lawyer and writer, from San Juan, Puerto Rico. Gabriel was a doctor, and advocate of Puerto Rican independence from Spain. He was the son of Andrés Ferrer Rivera, who was from Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain, and of Maria Zenon/Venina/Zenoa Hernandez Lanzo, who was from the Canary Islands, Spain. Miguel’s great-grandmother Monserrate was from Vega Baja, Puerto Rico, and was the daughter of Agustín Otero-Martinez and María Francisca De Las Mercedes Navedo-Córdova.

Miguel’s paternal grandmother was María Providencia del Carmen Cintrón y Cintrón (the daughter of José Vicente Cintrón y Bardeque and Elvira Cintrón y Cintrón). María Providencia del Carmen was from Yabucoa, Puerto Rico. José was the son of Faustino Cintrón. Elvira was the daughter of Isidoro Cintrón and Laureana Cintrón.

Miguel’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Andrew Clooney (the son of Andrew Bartholomew Clooney and Crescentia Koch). Joseph was born in Kentucky. Andrew was the son of Nicholas Clooney and Bridget Byron, who were Irish immigrants. Crescentia was born in Ohio, the daughter of German parents, Joseph A./Henry Koch and Margaret Fehler/Feller/Manns.

Miguel’s maternal grandmother was Marie Frances Guilfoyle (the daughter of Michael Joseph Guilfoyle and Martha Adelia/Ada/Delia Farrow). Marie Frances was born in Kentucky. Michael was the son of Cornelius/Con Guilfoyle, from Tipperary, Ireland, and of Roseanna/Rosanna Sweeney, whose parents were Irish, her father from Laois and her mother from Kilkenny. Martha was the daughter of Samuel Tully Farrow and Louella/Ellin Breckenridge Vanden.

Sources: Genealogies of Miguel Ferrer – https://old.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Miguel’s father – https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Miguel’s paternal grandparents, Rafael Ferrer y Otero and María Providencia del Carmen Cintrón y Cintrón – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Miguel’s paternal great-aunt, Monserrate “Monsita” Ferrer Otero – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Miguel Ferrer (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Notations on Miguel’s Irish ancestry – http://www.eneclann.ie

Miguel’s maternal great-grandmother, Crescentia Koch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of some of Miguel’s more distant maternal ancestors – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    Just looked at “Crossing Jordan” during the last weeks. He had by far the best role, him alone worth watching the series.

    R.I.P

  2. neiltennant says:

    RIP

    beeing the song of ROSEMARY CLOONEY would not make him the cousin of my beloved GEORGE CLOONEY?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.