Matt Dallas

"The Last Stand" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Matthew Joseph Dallas

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1982

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Welsh, remote Dutch

Matt Dallas is an American actor. He is known for playing the title character on the series Kyle XY.

Matt is married to musician Blue Hamilton, with whom he has a son.

Matt’s paternal grandfather is Donald Harold Dallas (the son of Hugh Bass Dallas and Mildred Mae Thornton). Donald was born in Arizona. Hugh was the son of James Frank Dallas and Lois Myrtle Bass. Mildred was the daughter of David/Dolph Randolph Thornton and Emma Mae Morgan.

Matt’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Marie Skeen (the daughter of Raymond Quincie Skeen and Susan Laura Mauldin). Patricia was born in California. Raymond was the son of William Grayson Skeen and Mary Lou Beauchamp. Susan was the daughter of Virce Guy Mauldin and Kate Narcissus Cameron. Matt’s great-great-grandmother’s “Beauchamp” line evidently traces back to a John Beauchamp, who was born, c. 1592, in Northamptonshire, England.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was John Peter Thorne (the son of John Charles Thorne and Jeannette/Jane Machurey). Matt’s grandfather John was born in Ohio. Matt’s great-grandfather John was the son of John O. Thorne/Thorn and Jennette/Jeanette Mergner/Meregner, who was German. Matt’s great-grandmother Jeannette Machurey was the daughter of John Baptist Machurey and Amelia/Emilie Brun, who were immigrants from France, of German descent.

Matt’s maternal grandmother is Shirley Lou Milnickel (the daughter of Frederick/Fred William Milnickel and Agnes Elizabeth Parker). Shirley was born in Ohio. Frederick’s parents, Gustav Milnickel and Amelia “Tillie” Henkle, were German. Agnes was the daughter of Charles Clyde Parker and Ella N. Coleman.

Sources: Matt’s paternal great-grandmother, Mildred Mae Thornton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandmother, Patricia Marie Skeen – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal great-grandfather, Raymond Quincie Skeen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal great-grandmother, Susan Laura Mauldin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandfather, John Peter Thorne – http://www.legacy.com

Matt’s maternal great-grandfather, John Charles Thorne, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Jeannette/Jane Machurey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-grandfather, Frederick/Fred William Milnickel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

19 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    The amount of information on Matt Dallas on this site is impressive. But I have two questions. First, which of his ancestors were of Welsh and Dutch ancestry? Also, what is the ethnicity of his paternal grandfather, Donald Harold Dallas? It appears to be mostly Scottish based on the information here.

  2. celebfan says:

    I looked at some of the family tree linked from here. I checked the tree of his great grandfather, Raymond Quincie Skeen. Raymond’s maternal grandmother was named Flora Jane Chason, the daughter of Joseph B Chason and Emily Parker. I checked the surname Chason on several sites as it doesn’t sound like it’s of the other origins listed for Matt. The surname originates from the Navarre section of southwestern France on the border of Spain. So it appears to be French or Basque.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.