Mark Strong

57th Annual BFI London Film Festival - Closing Gala and "Saving Mr. Banks" World Premiere - Arrivals

Strong in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Marco Giuseppe Salussolia

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 August, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Austrian (mother)

Mark Strong is a British actor. He is known for his roles in the films Syriana, RocknRolla, Body of Lies, Sherlock Holmes, and Robin Hood, among many others. He often portrays villains or antagonists of various backgrounds.

His father, Giuseppe A. Salussolia, was Italian (from Piedmont). His mother, Waltraud D. (Schrempf), was Austrian.

Mark is married to executive Liza Marshall, with whom he has two children.

Sources: http://www.gens.info

Marriage record of Mark’s parents – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he is the son of Giuseppe A. Salussolia and Waltraud D. Schrempf

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV64-JK32

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are forest green (green+brown) and his hair is virtually black (noirette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.