Marilyn Manson

by ethnic on August 8, 2008

Birth Name: Brian Hugh Warner

Place of Birth: Canton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1969

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish

Marilyn Manson is an American musician, singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, actor, music journalist, writer, multimedia artist, and painter.

Marilyn is the son of Barbara Jo (Wyer) and Hugh Angus Warner. His father is a Catholic and his mother is Episcopalian. He has German, English, and Irish ancestry.

Marilyn has said that he has Sioux Native American ancestry on his mother’s side. It is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified.

Through his father, Marilyn is a fourth cousin, twice removed, of commentator Pat Buchanan. Marilyn’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, Johannes Schoeppner and Katharine Heil, were also Pat’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Marilyn’s paternal grandfather was John/Jack Angus Warner (the son of John Angus Warner and Gladys Irene Wanamaker). Marilyn’s great-grandfather John was the son of Angus Warner and Janet P. Reese. Gladys was the daughter of William Ulrich Wanamaker and Jessie Alcetta Kaylor.

Marilyn’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Frieda/Freda Frank (the daughter of LeRoy Philip Frank and Julietta/Julitta Evelyn Michel). Leroy was the son of Edward Frank and Katherine/Catherine Haidet. Julietta was the daughter of Henry Michel and Sophia E. Smith.

Marilyn’s maternal grandfather was Allie Dee Wyer (the son of William Alexander Wyer and Martha Frances Curry). William was the son of James C. Wyer and Sarah Susanna Snider. Martha was the daughter of Charles Alexander Curry and Permelia A. Westfall.

Marilyn’s maternal grandmother was Blanche Pearl Jones (the daughter of Benjamin Alonzo Jones and Ida Edith Cross). Benjamin was the son of Marshall M. Jones and Mary Catherine Elder. Ida was the daughter of John Thurman Cross and Alice West Virginia Riddle.

Sources: Genealogies of Marilyn Manson – https://www.geni.com
http://irishmurr57.com

Genealogy of Marilyn Manson (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Marilyn’s paternal grandfather, John/Jack Angus Warner, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marilyn’s maternal grandfather, Allie Dee Wyer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ashash November 26, 2016 at 9:13 pm

This is a white devil. I can’t believe he’s Lily-Rose Depp’s godfather.

Previous post:

Next post: