Malcolm Turnbull

Turnbull in 2016, photo by palinchak/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Malcolm Bligh Turnbull

Place of Birth: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1954

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Irish

Malcolm Turnbull is an Australian politician. He served as Prime Minister of Australia, from 15 September, 2015 to 24 August, 2018. He has also been a Member of the Australian Parliament for Wentworth, since 9 October, 2004, Leader of the Opposition, from 16 September, 2008 to 1 December, 2009, and Leader of the Liberal Party, from 16 September, 2008 to 1 December, 2009, and again from 14 September, 2015 to 24 August, 2018, among other positions.

Prime Minister Turnbull is the son of Coral Lansbury (born Carol Magnolia Lansbury), an academic and writer, and Bruce Bligh Turnbull. He is married to businessperson, philanthropist, and politician Lucy (Hughes) Turnbull, with whom he has two children. Lucy was Lord Mayor of Sydney.

He has been a Member of the Australian Parliament for Wentworth, since 9 October, 2004, and Leader of the Liberal Party, from 14 September, 2015, and previously from 16 September, 2008 to 1 December, 2009. He has also been Minister for the Environment and Water, from 30 January, 2007 to 3 December, 2007, Leader of the Opposition, from 16 September, 2008 to 1 December, 2009, and Minister for Communications, from 18 September, 2013 to 14 September, 2015.

Prime Minister Turnbull’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Bligh Turnbull (the son of James Bligh Turnbull and Eliza Cox Gosper). Frederick was born in Kempsey, New South Wales. James was the son of William Bligh Turnbull, whose parents were Scottish, and of Sarah Davis, whose parents were English.

Prime Minister Turnbull’s paternal grandmother was Mary Agnes Brown (the daughter of James Brown and Margaret Snodgrass). Margaret was the daughter of Scottish parents, James Snodgrass and Mary Pollock McGregor.

Prime Minister Turnbull’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Vincent Stephen Lansbury (the son of Arthur Thomas Lansbury and Ellen Selina Smith). Oscar was born in Brisbane, Queensland. Arthur was born in London, England, the son of Thomas Lansbury and Mary Elizabeth. Ellen was the daughter of John Joseph Smith, who was born in Hawkesbury, Australia, to Irish parents, and of Eliza Woods, whose parents were English.

Prime Minister Turnbull’s maternal grandmother was May Morle (the daughter of William Bushby Morle and Alice Harriett/Harriet Hawes). May was born in Hendon, Greater London, England. William was the son of Thomas Busby Morle and Elizabeth. Alice was the daughter of John Stabsnal/Warmoll Hawes and Sarah Nichols or Morley.

Prime Minister Turnbull has said:

My mother always used to say that her mother’s family was Jewish… Whether that’s true or not, I don’t know. She wasn’t always the most reliable source of information, I’m afraid. And she may not have been sure herself.

There is no particular evidence of Jewish forebears in the genealogy of Prime Minister Turnbull’s maternal grandmother, May Morle.

Sources: Genealogies of Malcolm Turnbull – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Prime Minister Turnbull’s maternal grandmother, May Morle, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He is going to resign. I’ll give you an update when the resignation becomes effective.

  2. madman says:

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Turnbull-Family-Tree-1138

    Margaret Snodgrass was the daughter of Scottish parents, James Snodgrass and Mary Pollock McGregor.

    John Joseph Smith was born in Hawkesbury, Australia, to Irish parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.