Leonardo DiCaprio

Birth Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 11, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Italian, German (father)
*German, Russian (mother)

Leonardo DiCaprio is an American actor and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Revenant (2015).

He is the son of Irmelin (Indenbirken), a legal secretary, and George DiCaprio, a comic book writer and distributor. His father is of half Italian and half German ancestry, while his mother, a German immigrant, is of German and Russian descent.

He was named Leonardo because he first started kicking inside his mother’s womb when she was viewing a Leonardo Da Vinci painting in a museum.

Leonardo’s paternal grandfather was George Leon DiCaprio (the son of Salvatore D. DiCaprio and Rosina Cassella). George was born in New York. Salvatore was born in Alife, Province of Caserta, Campania, Italy, the son of Biase/Biagio Di Caprio and Maria Emanuela Incagnoli. Rosina was also born in Alife, the daughter of Cipriano Cassella and Camilla Conzales.

Leonardo’s paternal grandmother was Olga Anne Jacobs (the daughter of Paul Jacobs and Bertha Ludwig). Leonardo’s grandmother Olga was a German immigrant.

Leonardo’s maternal grandfather was Wilhelm Heinrich Indenbirken (the son of Wilhelm Indenbirken and Adelheid Grachowski). Leonardo’s grandfather Wilhelm was born in Herne, Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Leonardo’s great-grandfather Wilhelm was the son of August Indenbirken.

Leonardo’s maternal grandmother was Yelena/Helene Lisbeth Smirnova/Smirnow (the daughter of Stefan Petrovich Smirnov and Irene). Leonardo’s great-grandfather Stefan was the son of Pyotr/Petr Smirnov.

Sources: Genealogies of Leonardo DiCaprio – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Notes on Leonardo’s paternal grandfather, George Leon DiCaprio’s, ancestry – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Birth record of Leonardo’s paternal grandfather, George Leon DiCaprio – https://familysearch.org

Leonardo’s paternal grandfather, George Leon DiCaprio, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

People Magazine mention of Leonardo’s Russian ancestry – http://www.people.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

164 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he has so many ethnic roots but still people think he is just ITALIAN AMERICAN due to his name

  2. andrew says:

    correction

    *Salvatore DiCaprio was born in Alife, Province of Caserta, Campania. Alife is a different municipaliy from Piedimonte Matese/D’Alife
    * Biagio/Biage DiCaprio and Maria Emmanuella/Emanuele Gorgagnioli ->
    Biase Di Caprio (son of Sisto Di Caprio) and Maria Emanuela Incagnoli (daughter of Paolo Incagnoli)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.