Larry Wilmore

Larry Wilmore

Birth Name: Elister Larry Wilmore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 30, 1961

Ethnicity: African-American

Larry Wilmore is an American writer, producer, comedian, actor, political commentator, media critic, television host, and magician. He was the host of The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore from 2015 to 2016.

Larry is the son of Betty and Larry Wilmore. He has two children with his former wife, actress Leilani Jones.

Larry’s paternal grandfather was Elister Larry Wilmore (the son of Mitchell Wilmore and Sarah Reamer). Larry’s grandfather Elister was born in Louisiana.

Larry’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Louise Barton (the daughter of Herbert Monroe Barton and Leila Simpson).

Larry’s maternal grandfather was named Walter C. Anderson. Walter was born in Arkansas.

Source: Genealogy of Larry Wilmore – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he has green eyes haha

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.