Jerry Bruckheimer

Jerry Bruckheimer

Bruckheimer in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jerome Leon Bruckheimer

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1943

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jerry Bruckheimer is an American film and television producer.

Jerry is the son of German Jewish emigrants, Anna (Alexander) and Ludwig Bruckheimer, from Eubigheim. He is married to editor, novelist, and philanthropist Linda Bruckheimer.

Jerry’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Brückheimer (the son of Lükas Brückheimer and Karoline Siegel). Samuel was born in Külsheim, Baden, Germany. Lükas was the son of Isak Marum Brückheimer and Hindel Blum.

Jerry’s paternal grandmother was named Frieda Siegel.

Jerry’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Alexander and Josephine Stein.

Source: Genealogy of Jerry Bruckheimer – http://www.geni.com

The Museum of Television and Radio Honors Leslie Moonves and Jerry Bruckheimer - Arrivals

Jerry Bruckheimer with wife Linda in 2006, photo by Prphotos

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I prefer to mention his parents names: Ludwig Brückheimer and Anna Alexander.

    Josephine’s maiden surname was Stein.

  2. andrew says:

    he looks like Chuck Norris!

    • andrew says:

      well…I came across a recent interview of him just right now and I thought the same.

      Of all Ashkenazi Jews, German Jews tend to look more northern European than Polish or Lithuanian or Russian Jews IMO.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.