Jeremy Irvine

by follers on October 9, 2012

Jeremy Irvine

Birth Name: Jeremy William Fredric Smith

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1990

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Scottish, 1/32 Channel Islander (Jersey), and distant Irish

Jeremy Irvine is an English actor. He is the son of Bridget Zoe Dorrington (Glockling) and Christopher Fredric Smith.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather is Irvine Battinson Smith (the son of Fredric Battinson Smith and Mary Irvine Johnstone). Fredric was the son of William Hodgson Smith and Sarah Ann/Anne Battinson. Jeremy’s great-grandmother Mary Irvine was the daughter of Thomas Johnstone, who was Scottish, from Annan, Dumfriesshire, and of Clara Newboult.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother is Kathleen Lilley Turner (the daughter of Sir Ralph Lilley Turner and Dorothy Rivers Goulty). Sir Ralph, a noted philologist and university administrator, was the son of George Turner and Bertha S. Lilley. Dorothy was the daughter of William Howard Goulty and Helen Wood Longwill; Helen was Scottish, from Elie, Fife.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather is Frank Glockling (the son of James Horace Glockling and Annie Florence Heywood). James was the son of William Glockling and Charlotte Carter Orton. Annie was the daughter of William Heywood and Lillia Maria Nugent. Jeremy’s great-great-grandmother Lillia was of part Irish descent.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother is Beryl Dorrington (the daughter of Horace John Dorrington and Dorothy Melinda Reeves). Horace was the son of Thomas Piper Dorrington and Annie Augusta B. Helson. Dorothy was the daughter of William Henry Reeves and Melinda Ann Dufeu.

Jeremy’s great-great-grandmother Melinda Ann Dufeu was born on Saint Helier, on the island of Jersey, in the Channel Islands; she was the daughter of Matthew Philip Dufeu/Du Feu, who was from Saint Helier, and of Melinda/Malinda A. Stitson, who was English and whose own parents were Williamn Stitson and Ann (likely Ann Abbott).

Sources: Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal grandfather, Irvine Battinson Smith – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jeremy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Melinda Ann Dufeu, on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Freerk November 26, 2014 at 7:51 pm

I just read tonight that the surname “Schmidt” in different spellings, which is the equivalent of the English “Smith”, is the most usual name in Germany. If that’s also true for Great Britain (or England), I have an idea why he changed his name …

Previous post:

Next post: