James Wolk

by follers on September 27, 2012

"Lone Star" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: James Joseph Wolk

Place of Birth: Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1985

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

James Wolk is an American actor.

James’s parents are both Jewish. His father’s family was from Poland and Russia, and his mother’s family was from Russia/Poland, Lithuania, and Latvia. James was raised in Reform Judaism and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

James’s paternal grandfather was David Lewis Wolk (the son of Jacob Wolk/Volk and Rose Greenberg). David was born in Ohio, to Polish Jewish parents. Jacob was born in Biała, Bialystok, the son of Shlomo Wolk.

James’s paternal grandmother was Shirley King (originally Khanovich, the daughter of David Khanovich/King and Julia Bluestein). Shirley was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents. David was the son of Harry Kanowicz and Etta Sarack. Julia was the daughter of Israel Bluestein and Bella Zweiback.

James’s maternal grandfather was Harold Elson (the son of William Elson and Eva Kendler/Kantor). Harold was born in Michigan; his parents were both Jewish immigrants, from either Poland/Lithuania or Russia/Latvia, respectively (depending on the record). William was the son of Ben Elson and Simmie. Eva was the daughter of Morris Kendler/Kantor and Celia.

James’s maternal grandmother is Thelma R. Pais (the daughter of Morris Pais and Mary/Ann Soroko). Thelma was born in Illinois, to Lithuanian Jewish parents. Mary/Ann was the daughter of Morris Soroko and Gesed.

Sources: Interview with James Wolk – http://www.theatermania.com

Genealogy of James Wolk – http://www.geni.com

James’s paternal grandfather, David Lewis “Dave” Wolk, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandmother, Shirley King, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandfather, Harold Elson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandfather, Thelma R. Pais, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Prphotos.com

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

celebfan September 18, 2015 at 5:23 am

He’s an interesting actor. I wonder if he’ll go on to bigger things?

ashash September 12, 2014 at 9:39 pm

Exotic.

anon January 8, 2014 at 3:40 pm

J.J., are you a man or a woman?

J.J. January 15, 2014 at 8:36 pm
andrew January 17, 2014 at 4:11 pm
J.J. January 19, 2014 at 4:39 am

yes I think that’s implied, what is your point?

andrew January 19, 2014 at 5:59 am

straight

J.J. January 5, 2014 at 4:01 pm

he has gorgeous eyes

Alice January 8, 2014 at 7:35 pm

Yes I agree.

AnonymousPerson January 16, 2014 at 6:06 am

They’re alright. I’ve seen prettier eyes.

Capricious October 11, 2015 at 12:19 am

I prefer darker eyes, but I like how they have a natural “eyeliner”.

Previous post:

Next post: