Jack Black

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 28, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – German, as well as Northern Irish, Scottish, English, remote French and Welsh (converted to Judaism)
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Jack Black is an American actor, comedian, singer, producer, and writer. He has starred in the films Shallow Hal and School of Rock, among many others. He is one half of the comedy rock duo Tenacious D, alongside Kyle Gass.

Jack is the son of Judith Love Cohen, an aerospace engineer and author, and Thomas Black. His half-brother is engineer and scientist Neil Siegel. Jack’s paternal grandfather was of Northern Irish, Scottish, English, and extremely remote French and Welsh, ancestry, and Jack’s paternal grandmother was of German descent. Jack’s mother was from a Jewish family (of Russian Jewish descent). Jack’s father converted to Judaism when marrying Jack’s mother, and Jack was raised Jewish.

Jack’s surname may be derived from the Scottish name Blacksmith. He stated this on the The Tonight Show with Jay Leno. Jack is married to artist, cellist, and singer Tanya Haden, with whom he has two children. Tanya’s mother was Jewish. Jack and Tanya are raising their children in the Jewish faith.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Walter Black (the son of Thomas William Black and Maude Mary Hutt). Jack’s grandfather Thomas was born in Washington. Jack’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Charles Black, who was born in Ballisodare, Sligo County, Ireland, and of Margaret Roberts, who was born in Forfar, Angus, Scotland. Jack’s great-grandmother Maude was born in Smithville, Ontario, Canada, and was the daughter of Robert Alexander Hutt and Mary Elizabeth Davis; Maude was of English and Scottish descent.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Rose Zachman (the daughter of Johann Zackmann/Zachmann/Zachman and Elizabeth Werle). Gladys was born in Washington. Johann was an ethnic German, from Thirhrata, Sutrilla, Bukovina, Romania, the son of Johann Zachmann and Anna Koenig/König/Konnack. Elizabeth was also an ethnic German, from Brigidau, Galizein, Ukraine, the daughter of Johann Philipp Werle and Phillipena Wendle/Wendell.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was named Morris Bernard Cohen. Morris was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Roisman (the daughter of Isadore Roisman and Bella). Sarah was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Genealogies of Jack Black – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jack Black (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Jack’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal great-grandmother, Maude Mary Hutt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Rose Zachman (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Rose Zachman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal grandmother, Sarah Roisman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i always knew that he has more than just ANGLO

    he is too dark to be just anglo

    • follers says:

      Late 1500s? I added it (which I’ll come to regret almost instantly, no doubt), but I just don’t understand the pre-occupation with extremely remote ancestors.

      • passingtime85 says:

        I guess the “one drop rule” has extended past the original scope of African ancestry, at least in the minds of the current amateur genealogist.

        • follers says:

          Not sure if true, but I always thought the one drop rule stopped at 1/32 black! Can you imagine if people stopped submitting ancestors more distant than 1/32? I’d be a lot happier.

          • andrew says:

            follers, aren’t you the one who started submitting ancestors over 1/32?

          • follers says:

            Many distant/remote ancestors of various degrees have been listed here since probably the beginning (before my time), but they usually weren’t qualified with a fraction.

            When I submitted new profiles or added detailed genealogies to an existing page (like I did, for example, for Jack Black, in 2013), I often included these distant lineages if I happened to see them on a family tree that I was linking anyway. I didn’t usually include them if they were before the early 1600s. And I didn’t go looking for them.

            Having said that, back when I couldn’t edit, I never went to the comments section of a page to submit a correction specifically only adding a small fraction (i.e. 1/128th) of ancestry. Never.

          • andrew says:

            The point is that many white Americans have traceable heritage since the 1600s, and it would be a pity to omit these ancestral lines. I personally find more interesting the ones with Colonial ancestry rather than those who descend from recent immigrants

          • follers says:

            They have traceable heritage well before that. You can go often go back more than a thousand years.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.