Hugh Laurie

"Hop" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 11 June, 1959

Ethnicity: Scottish

Hugh Laurie is a British actor, director, musician, comedian, and author.

He is the son of Patricia (Laidlaw) and Ran Laurie (William George Ranald Mundell Laurie), a physician, rowing champion, and Olympic gold medalist. His parents were both born in England, of Scottish descent.

Hugh is married to theatre administrator Jo Green, with whom he has three children.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather was William Walker Laurie (the son of Thomas Laurie and Grace Davidson Walker). William was born in Derby, Derbyshire, England, to Scottish parents. Thomas was born in Kirkcudbrightshire, the son of Alexander Laurie and Margaret McFeggan. Grace was born in Wigtownshire, the daughter of William Walker and Grace Davidson.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Grieve Mundell (the daughter of Walter Grieve Mundell and Janet Murray “Jessie” Howatson). Margaret was Scottish. Walter was the son of Walter Mundell and Barbara Nichol. Janet was born in Ayrshire, the daughter of William Howatson and Jane/Jean Samson.

Hugh’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Alexander Lyon Laidlaw (the son of Robert Laidlaw and Elizabeth Playfair). Hugh was born in Lanarkshire, Scotland. Robert was born in Ayrshire, the son of John Laidlaw and Janet Brown. Elizabeth was born in Lanarkshire, the daughter of Patrick Playfair and Georgiana Muir.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Georgina Fraser (the daughter of James Fraser and Sarah Georgina McBride). Hugh’s grandmother Sarah was born in Paddington, London, England. James was born in Inverness, Scotland, the son of Alexander Fraser and Eliza Finlayter. Hugh’s great-grandmother Sarah was born in Northern Ireland, the daughter of Robert McBride.

Source: Genealogy of Hugh Laurie (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.