Hayden Panettiere

Birth Name: Hayden Leslie Panettiere

Place of Birth: Palisades, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 21, 1989

Ethnicity: Italian (one half), as well as German and English

Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, model, singer, and activist. She is known for starring in the series Heroes as Claire Bennet.

She is the daughter of Alan Panettiere and Lesley R. Vogel, an actress. Her brother is actor Jansen Panettiere. She has a daughter with her former partner, Ukrainian boxer Wladimir Klitschko.

Both of Hayden’s parents are of half Italian descent (her father’s father and her mother’s mother). Her other roots include German and English. Her surname, Panettiere, is pronounced Pan-Uh-Tee-Air-Ee, and means “baker” in Italian. She has a tattoo of the Italian words Vivere senza rimipianti on her left flank. It means “To live without regrets”, although the third word should be spelled rimpianti.

Hayden has said:

My mom is from Kentucky and my [paternal] grandmother is from Corpus Christi, so I had a better understanding of the South than the average person moving from New York. At my core, this is the kind of person I am and want to be. I like being in a place where people appreciate the little things and don’t need a lot of stuff to be happy. You can put a group of Southerners in any scenario and they’ll have a good time.

Hayden’s paternal grandfather is Dominick N. Panettiere (the son of Donato/Daniel Panettieri/Panettiere and Jacomina/Jaicomina Signorile). Dominick was born in New York, to Italian parents. Donato was born in Altamura, Bari, the son of Carlo Panettieri and Leonarda Oliva.

Hayden’s paternal grandmother is Nann Nix Boland (the daughter of Joseph Edmond Boland and Elva Irene Cavnor/Cavnar). Nann was born in Texas. Joseph was the son of David Edmond Boland and Margaret May/Mae/Maye “Maggie” Fondren.

Hayden’s maternal grandfather is John Leslie Vogel (the son of John Raymond Vogel and Elizabeth Francis Long). Hayden’s grandfather John was born in Kentucky. Hayden’s great-grandfather John was the son of John J. Vogel and Anna F. Miller, who were both the children of German parents. Hayden’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Leslie Preston Long and Hulda Frances Bessie Wilson, who had English ancestry.

Hayden’s maternal grandmother is Eunice B. “Tam” Latty (the daughter of Salvino/Salvin Frank Latty and Rose/Rosyln L. Shaw). Eunice was born in Maine, to Italian parents. Rose was the daughter of Joseph Shaw and Maria/Mary Pagoni.

Sources: Hayden’s paternal grandfather, Dominick N. Panettiere, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hayden’s paternal great-grandfather, Donato/Daniel Panettieri/Panettiere – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s paternal grandmother, Nann Nix Boland, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hayden’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Edmond Boland (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hayden’s paternal great-grandmother, Elva Irene Cavnor/Cavnar, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal grandfather, John Leslie Vogel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal grandmother, Eunice B. “Tam” Latty, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose/Rosyln L. Shaw, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

127 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her grandfather on a census
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQR4-FW4

    His parents were Donato/Daniel Panettieri and Jiacomina.
    Donato was from Altamura, Italy.
    His birth record
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV92-GHVH

    One family tree has her grandmother as Nann Nix Boland, daughter of Joseph E. Boland and Elva I. Cavnar
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4SG-L78

  2. phaedra says:

    She has an Italian “shape” to her face (which I cannot put a finger on), but looks overall German/Celtic.

  3. Kimmel says:

    She must have some Sicilian blood in her, because she looked ‘Black’ as a child. Just look at the pictures of her on Ally Mcbeal in the 90’s.

    • Greyface says:

      nonsensical comment, Sicilian is not black

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @Greyface

        Quote(Sicilian is not black)

        Well it’s true their not black in color. However going by their Dna results that they have put on line, there are a number on them who have (North African, East African as well as Sub-Saharan African) ancestry all within the last 200 years

        • Greyface says:

          she is a rapper and is related to obama I know that pizza is actually soul food and berbers love basketball berbers are jive brothers
          all white people are black

      • neiltennant says:

        indeed nonsense comment

        i looked at old child photos of her and she was blonde blue eyed girl with pale skin

        why the hell people see black in those pics ?

    • J420 says:

      I swear this site is full of trolls and simple minded idiots. She never looked Black, not even as a child.

  4. neiltennant says:

    hmm i think some can recognize those half italian half german half british people

    like megyn kelly and kaley cuoko

  5. Freerk says:

    Surely because she is blond … the first (and sometimes the only) thing that people see. But her face is definitely Italian, and there are also many blond Italians, especially in the north of Italy. (The Germanic Ostrogoths and Langobards once settled there.)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.