Wladimir Klitschko

07/25/2012 – Wladimir Klitschko – Sports For Peace Fundraising Ball in London – Arrivals – Victoria and Albert Museum – London, UK – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Wladimir Wladimirowitsch Klitschko

Place of Birth: Semipalatinsk, Kazakh SSR, Soviet Union (now Semey, Kazakhstan)

Date of Birth: 25 March, 1976

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, as well as likely a Jewish paternal grandmother

Wladimir Klitschko is a Ukrainian professional boxer. He is a two-time former world heavyweight champion, having held the WBA (Super), IBF and WBO titles, as well as the IBO, Ring magazine, and lineal titles. His brother is politician and boxer Vitali Klitschko.

He has a daughter with his former partner, American actress, model, and activist Hayden Panettiere.

Wladimir’s paternal grandparents are Rodion Klitschko and Tamara Efimovna Etinzon (the daughter of Efim Etinzon). Tamara is most likely Jewish.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    I’m not really sure how accurate these publications are but they both claim Tamara was indeed Jewish.

    http://www.lechaim.ru/ARHIV/140/kipa.htm
    h.ua/story/365251/&usg=ALkJrhhFGvz9U5Meq_d2-_Lkn39xrowHGQ

  2. ann says:

    His paternal grandmother, Tamara Efimovna Etinzon, possibly was Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.