Gillian Anderson

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1968

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish

Gillian Anderson is an American actress, activist, and writer.

Gillian was born in Chicago, Illinois, the daughter of Rosemary “Posie” Alyce (Lane) and Homer Edward “Ed” Anderson III. She spent her early years growing up in England, before moving back to the U.S., Grand Rapids, Michigan, in her early teens; she also lived in Puerto Rico. During her adult life, she has lived and worked extensively in the U.K.

Gillian has a daughter with her former husband, art director and production designer Clyde Klotz, and two children with her former partner, businessperson Mark Griffiths.

Gillian’s paternal grandfather was Homer Edward Anderson, Jr. (the son of Homer Edward Anderson and Frances Margaret Ryan). Gillian’s great-grandfather Homer was the son of John William Anderson and Adeline/Addie May Jones. Frances was the daughter of John B. Ryan and Elizabeth James Sutherlin.

Gillian’s paternal grandmother was Marilyn Ramsey Richardson (the daughter of Henry Hall Richardson and Frances Bradshaw Newman). Henry was the son of Henry Watkins Richardson and Charlotte/Lottie George Hall. Frances was the daughter of Albert Newman and Frances/Fannie A. Bradshaw.

Gillian’s maternal grandfather was Leslie Clute Lane, Jr. (the son of Lessley/Leslie Clute Lane, Sr. and Alice/Alyce Virginia Nealon). Gillian’s grandfather Leslie was from Goldsboro, North Carolina. Gillian’s great-grandfather Lessley was the son of William Isaac Lane and Mary Emma Clute. Alice was the daughter of James Paul Thomas Nealon and Catherine Schofield, who were Irish.

Gillian’s maternal grandmother was Louise Theresa Bachhuber (the daughter of Philip George Bachhuber, Sr. and Rosa Johanna Bauer). Louise was from Wisconsin, and was of German descent. Philip was the son of Andreas “Andrew” Bachhuber and Louisa “Lizzy” Sterr. Rosa was the daughter of Joseph Bauer and Elizabeth Mary Hinkes.

Sources: Genealogy of Gillian Anderson – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Gillian Anderson (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Gillian’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.