Francia Raisa

by ethnic on April 22, 2009

Birth Name: Francia Raisa Almendárez

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 26, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Honduran (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Francia Raisa is an American actress. She appeared in the film Bring it On: All or Nothing and the television series The Secret Life of the American Teenager. Her father, Renán Almendárez Coello, is a Honduran-born radio personality. Her mother, Virginia Pelayo, is of Mexican descent.

When asked about growing up as a Latina in Los Angeles, she stated:

It wasn’t till I got to high school that I saw it have any affect on my life. The Hispanics hung-out with the Hispanics, The Asians hung-out with the Asians, everyone had their little cliques. That opened my eyes.

Profile by mzpreciousz and ethnic

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah February 5, 2017 at 9:25 am

Mother is Virginia Pelayo.

Stephanie Marie February 15, 2012 at 11:47 am

Wow..thank God i’m from Texas. I went to a small school, where I was the only mex/american girl (latina in general) in my class..but I was surely Loved. Wouldn’t change it for anything

Selena Garcia-Martinez August 12, 2011 at 9:37 pm

shes so beautiful. i can so relate to her about high school it seems like most white kids in my school wont ever talk to a hispanic. i am hispanic & we only hang out with other hispanics because the white kids told us to & when ever we try to gester a hello to them we get the lift eyebrows, rolled eyes, & attitude from them. so now we just hang with our own “race”. if hispanic isnt really a “race” why do white people(americans) make it seem like it is a race! if hispanic isnt a race them why are we considered minorities? what really is a race anyways?

SayWhat17 August 13, 2011 at 11:45 am

Some people are just hateful and it’s sad. I even get looks when I go to a gas station or something where I live, and I’m not even Hispanic(I’m Russian and Filipino) because most people think I’m Mestiza. Honestly, you just have to do you. If people will judge you like that, then you probably don’t want to know them. Most people are ignorant, and it’s tough, but you have to just surround yourself with the few that aren’t.

van March 19, 2010 at 2:54 am

she is a pretty girl. and she is half mexican that is great.

cupecake August 2, 2009 at 3:15 pm

this is a great website

ethnic August 2, 2009 at 6:08 pm

Thanks for the props Cupecake.

ethnic
admin

Previous post:

Next post: