Ezra Miller

Ezra_miller_cropped

Birth Name: Ezra Matthew Miller

Place of Birth: Wyckoff, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Dutch (mother)

Ezra Miller is an American actor, singer, musician, and model. He starred in The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012), and plays Barry Allen / The Flash in the DC Cinematic Universe.

Ezra is the son of Marta (Koch) and Robert S. Miller. His father worked at Hyperion Books and Workman Publishing, and his mother is a modern dancer.

Ezra’s father is from a Jewish family (they immigrated from Germany, Russia, and Austria). Ezra’s maternal grandfather was of German and Dutch ancestry, while Ezra’s maternal grandmother’s parents were German immigrants.

In an interview for the Israeli newspaper Ha’aretz (2012), Ezra stated that he himself identifies as Jewish. He has described himself as “spiritual”.

A picture of Ezra’s father can be seen here. A picture of Ezra’s mother can be seen here.

Ezra’s paternal grandfather was E. Matthew Miller (the son of Harry Miller and Jean/Jennie Kligman). Matthew was born in Pennsylvania. Harry and Jean were also born in Pennsylvania, both of them to Russian Jewish parents. Jean was the daughter of Frank Kligman and Chasa/Gussie/Hussart Chasid.

Ezra’s paternal grandmother was born Lois Ann Blankensee/Blanckensee (the daughter of Phillip/Philip Julius Blankensee and Sarah Gerton). Lois was born in Pennsylvania. Phillip’s parents, Louis/Lewis Blankensee and Rose Salinger, were both born in Pennsylvania. Ezra’s great-great-grandfather Louis’s parents, Julius Blankensee and Sarah, were German Jewish immigrants, as were Ezra’s great-great-grandmother Rose’s parents, John P. Salinger and Amelia. Ezra’s great-grandmother Sarah Gerton’s father, Morris Gerton, was a Russian Jewish immigrant, while Sarah’s mother was a Jewish immigrant from either Austria or Russia (depending on the census). Ezra’s grandmother Lois later married Max Kraus, whose son and daughter-in-law are both rabbis, and whose grandson is writer Gideon Lewis-Kraus.

Ezra’s maternal grandfather was William John Koch, Jr. (the son of William John Koch and Johanna “Josie” Van Dyk/VanDyk/Dyke). Ezra’s grandfather William was born in New Jersey. Ezra’s great-grandfather William was the son of German parents, William J. Koch and Sabella Farthing. Johanna was born in New Jersey, to a Dutch father, Aart “Orey” Van Dyk, who was born in Doornspijk, Elburg, Gelderland, and to a mother, Bertha Kornet/Van Der Heide/VanDerHeide, who was born in New Jersey, to Dutch parents, Johannes Kornet, from Den Bommel, Oostflakkee, Zuid-Holland, and Hendrikje Annie VanDerHeide/van der Heide, from Aperlo, Gelderland.

Ezra’s maternal grandmother is Astrid Regina Remmler (the daughter of Walter Karl Remmler and Louise/Louisa Salome Sturm). Astrid was born in New York. Walter and Louise were German immigrants.

Sources: Genealogy of Ezra’s paternal grandfather, E. Matthew Miller (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ezra’s paternal grandfather, E. Matthew Miller, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal great-grandparents, Harry Miller and Jean/Jennie Kligman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal great-grandmother, Jean/Jennie Kligman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal grandmother, Lois Ann Blankensee/Blanckensee, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal great-grandfather, Phillip Julius Blankensee, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Phillip Julius Blankensee on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Louis/Lewis Blankensee, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Rose Salinger, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ezra’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Gerton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Engagement announcement of Ezra’s maternal grandparents, William John Koch and Astrid Regina Remmler – http://fultonhistory.com

Genealogy of Ezra’s maternal grandfather, William John Koch, Jr. (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Ezra’s maternal grandfather, William John Koch, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ezra’s maternal grandmother, Astrid Regina Remmler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Ezra’s maternal great-grandparents, Walter Karl Remmler and Louise/Louisa Salome Sturm – http://www.findagrave.com

lev radin / Shutterstock.com

66 Replies to “Ezra Miller”

    1. You see I would have assumed he was mixed too, but I guess some people just look another ethnicity instead of what they are. I’ve seen several people who looked part Black but they said they were just White. Rita Ora looks part Black but apparently she denied it.

    1. Salinger’s patrilineal line traces back to Lithuania, while Ezra’s Salinger line traces back to Germany.

      But that doesn’t rule out a relation at some point (early 1800s, 1700s, etc.).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.