David Lynch

by follers on October 6, 2014

41st Annual AFI Life Achievement Award Honoring Mel Brooks - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Keith Lynch

Place of Birth: Missoula, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1946

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, Irish, English (father)
*Finnish, German (mother)

David Lynch is an American director, artist, musician, actor, and writer.

He is married to actress Emily Stofle. He has four children, including director and screenwriter Jennifer Lynch.

David’s paternal grandfather was Austin Eugene Lynch (the son of Alexander Harris Lynch and Mary Ann Stewart). Alexander was born in Illinois, the son of Patrick Henry Lynch, who was Irish, from County Cavan, and of Margaret Crawford Harris. Mary Ann was born in Iowa, the daughter of John M. Stewart, who was Scottish, and of Jane Mary Bradford.

David’s paternal grandmother was Maud/Maude Mable Sullivan (the daughter of Samuel Parker Sullivan and Eliza Ann Walton).

David’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Edward Sundholm (the son of Victor R. Sundholm and Elsa). Arthur was born in New York, to Finnish parents.

David’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Jacoby (the daughter of John Conrad Jacoby and Hermine Henrietta Still). Lillian was born in New York, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of David Lynch – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David Lynch (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

David’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Edward Sundholm, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: