Christopher Lambert

London Film & Comic Con 2011 - Day 2

Lambert in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Christophe Guy Denis Lambert-Lamond

Place of Birth: Great Neck, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: 29 March, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Belgian Flemish, Dutch, French, remote Italian (mother)

Christopher Lambert is a French actor. He has appeared in American, as well as French, and other European, productions. He is credited internationally as Christopher Lambert, with the exceptions of French-speaking countries, where he is known as Christophe Lambert.

Christopher is the son of Yolande (de Caritat de Peruzzis) and Georges Lazare Maurice Lambert-Lamond.

His father, who was born in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, was the son of Jewish parents. He was of both Ashkenazi and Sephardi descent, and had roots in Paris and Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, France; Germany; Prague, Czechoslovakia; Yutz, Moselle, Lorraine; and Italy. Many of Christopher’s Jewish family lines have been in France, especially at the Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, since at least the 1500s and 1600s. The Provence Jews are a unique community.

Christopher’s mother had Belgian [Flemish], Dutch, French, and remote Italian, ancestry. At the time of his birth, Christopher’s father was a French diplomat stationed in the U.S. at the United Nations. He was also a translator. Christopher was raised in Geneva, Switzerland and later moved to Paris.

Christopher has a daughter, model and music writer Eleanor Lambert, with his former wife, American actress Diane Lane.

Christopher’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Acher Lemle dit Lambert Moïse Willstatt, who was born, c. 1605, in Willstätt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, and to his own father, Isaac de Willstätt.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Jacques Léman Lambert (the son of Edmond Lambert and Noémie Hélène Simon). Christopher’s grandfather Jacques was from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. Christopher’s great-grandfather Edmond was born at 5e arrondissement de Paris, France, the son of Lazard Jonas Lambert and Nina Dalsace; Nina was a descendant of Abraham Mardochée de Bergheim, d’Alsace/Dalsace. Christopher’s great-grandmother Noémie was the daughter of Aaron Benjamin Simon, who was born in Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany, and of Emélie Moyse, who was born in Pont-à-Mousson, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine, France.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was Désirée Marcelle Myriam/Miriam Muscat (the daughter of Abramo Daniel Emilio/Emile Muscat and Hélène Rosalie Davidsohn). Christopher’s grandmother Désirée was born in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, France. Christopher’s great-grandfather Abramo was the son of Edouard Josué Auguste Muscat and Allegra Desirée Myriam/Miriam Mayrargues. The Muscats were an old French Jewish family that had changed its name from Milhaud or Millaud to Muscat. The Mayrargues were also a prominent French Jewish family. Allegra’s mother, Christopher’s great-great-great-grandmother Abigail Velletri, was an Italian Jew, from Leghorn, Tuscany, Italy.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Guy de Caritat de Péruzzis (the son of Guillaume Hubert Marie Calistus/Alphonse de Caritat de Péruzzis and Agnès Louise Marie Josephine Simons). Guillaume was the son of Eustache Marie Philippe Henri de Caritat de Péruzzis, who was born in Kessel, Peel en Maas, Limburg, Netherlands, to a French father and a Dutch mother; and of Hubertine Louise Loyens/Loijens, who was born in Maastricht, Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands. The de Péruzzis family has distant roots with Italian nobles in Florence.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was Denise Vaes (the daughter of Henri Vaes and Marie-Louise Dupret). Denise was born in Londerzeel, Belgium, in the Flemish Brabant.

Sources: Interview with Christopher Lambert – https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk

Genealogies of Christopher Lambert – https://gw.geneanet.org
ttps://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Christopher Lambert (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Christopher’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Christopher’s father – https://afics.unog.ch

Genealogy of Christopher’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Edouard Josué Auguste Muscat – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Christopher’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Daniel Mayrargue and Abigail Velletri – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Christopher’s maternal grandfather, Guy de Caritat de Peruzzis (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.capedia.fr

Genealogy of Christopher’s maternal great-grandfather, Guillaume Hubert Marie Calistus/Alphonse de Caritat de Péruzzis (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Updated. Put in all of his genealogy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.