Bryan Greenberg

Bryan Greenberg   at the Los Angeles Premiere of 'Nobel Son'. Th

Birth Name: Bryan E. Greenberg

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1978

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bryan Greenberg is an American actor and singer. His parents are both Jewish (of Hungarian Jewish, German Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent). Bryan was raised in Conservative Judaism.

Bryan is married to actress and television personality Jamie Chung.

Bryan’s paternal grandfather was Charles Greenberg (the son of Morris Greenberg and Lena Friedman). Charles was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Morris was born in Odessa, the son of Samuel Greenberg and Sarah.

Bryan’s paternal grandmother was Florence Honig (the daughter of Charles Honig and Rose Hochman). Florence was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents. Bryan’s great-grandfather Charles Honig was the son of Leopold/Louis/Lewis Henig/Honig and Peppie/Bettie Brand. Rose was the daughter of Herman Elchanan Zvi Hochman, from Siroko, Ungarn, and of Resi/Rachel Goodman.

Bryan’s maternal grandfather was Hans/John Julius Barsdorf (the son of Ernest L. Barsdorf and Fannie/Fanny Putzel). Hans was born in Germany, to a Jewish family, and came to the United States in 1937 to escape the Nazis.

Bryan’s maternal grandmother was Betty Zusin (the daughter of Alex/Aleck Zusin and Ethel Claire Goldberg). Betty was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Alex was the son of David Abraham Baruch/Berka Zusin and Elizabeth/Lifsche/Lisa Soloway Levine. Ethel was the daughter of Max S. Goldberg and Dorothy Wanamaker.

Sources: http://www.jewsweek.com

Genealogy of Bryan Greenberg (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Bryan’s paternal grandfather, Charles Greenberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bryan’s paternal grandmother, Florence Honig, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bryan’s maternal grandmother, Betty Zusin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bryan’s maternal step-grandmother, Carole Madeleine (Ehrmann) Sherman Barsdorf – http://deathnotices.michigan.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he looks pan-European

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.