Brian Dietzen

Birth Name: Brian Keith Dietzen

Place of Birth: Barrington, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 14, 1977

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, 1/8 Danish

Brian Dietzen is an American actor.

Brian is the son of Gertrude “Trudy” (Hewes) and Keith Dietzen. Brian’s father is mostly of German, as well as some Danish, descent. Brian’s mother had English, Irish, and German roots.  Brian was raised in Colorado.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth J. Dietzen (the son of Joseph Edward Dietzen and Clara E. Anderson). Joseph was the son of John Dietzen, whose own parents were German, and of Mary Hanf/Harnt whose own parents were also German. Clara was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Denmark.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Grace Helen Bunnow (the daughter of Herman Carl Bunnow and Lena Hunke). Herman was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Germany, Gustav Bunnow and Augusta Bünger/Bingner. Lena was from Germany.

Brian’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Randolph “Tom” Hewes (the son of Chester Randolph Hewes and Mabel A. Williams). Chester was the son of Orlan Henry Hewes and Dollie/Dolly Mae Randolph. Mabel was the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Williams and Susan Anna Alvey.

Brian’s maternal grandmother was Mary Lee McLamore (the daughter of Edward John McLamore and Dorothy Bertha Dickinson). Edward was the son of William J. McLamore and Mamie/Mary. Dorothy was the daughter of Rawson Le Roy Dickinson and Bertha Miller, whose own parents were German.

Sources: Brian’s paternal grandfather on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brian’s paternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Brian’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Brian’s maternal grandfather – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brian’s maternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.