Blu Cantrell

13th Annual Elton John Aids Foundation In Style Oscar Party

Birth Name: Tiffany Cobb

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Narragansett Native American, Cape Verdean (father)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Blu Cantrell is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter. She rose to fame in 2001, with the release of her debut single, “Hit ‘Em Up Style,” which peaked at number two on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100.

Her father is of Narragansett Native American and Cape Verdean ancestry.

Her mother, Susi Franco, is a former Mrs. Rhode Island, actress, and jazz vocalist, and is white. Blu’s mother is adopted, and is said to be descended from European nobility hundreds of years ago, like many Europeans. While Blu’s mother is described as being of Italian and German ancestry, that may be a reference to her own adoptive parents’ lineage.

Source: http://www.theguardian.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

13 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she has not BLUE EYES

    those are contacts

  2. neiltennant says:

    i thought she was half black

    when she released HIT UP THEM STYLE she made interviews where she said she is half black

    in germany people know her thanks to 2003 hit breathe and thought she is half black

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Well although she might know the ancestry of her father, she might not have been brought up with the native culture. Therefore maybe she id more with black side. Or maybe her mom said, girl your dad is black, so go sit down.You never know

      • neiltennant says:

        that may be right

        but what i find interesting
        she has not blue eyes. sHE was on german show interaktiv on viva in 2003 and she was asked if she has blue eyes and she did not answer it but laughed

        what means they are brown

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.