Anthony Bourdain

by follers on March 18, 2017

Birth Name: Anthony Michael Bourdain

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 25, 1956

Ethnicity:
*French, some Spanish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Anthony Bourdain is an American chef, author, and television personality.

He is the son of Gladys (Sacksman) Bourdain, a staff editor for The New York Times, and Pierre Bourdain, a classical music industry executive for Columbia Records.

Anthony’s father was of French, and some Spanish, descent, from a family that also lived in Brazil, Uruguay, and Paraguay; he was Catholic. Anthony’s mother is Jewish (of Ukrainian Jewish and Austrian Jewish descent).

Anthony’s paternal grandparents were Pierre Michel Bourdain (the son of Aureliano Bourdain and Mathilde Belliard) and Gabrielle Riousse (the daughter of Alfred Riousse and Ernestine Lorel). Pierre and Gabrielle were born in France. Aureliano was raised in Sao Pedro, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

Anthony’s maternal grandparents were Milton Sacksman (the son of William Sacksman and Sarah Adler) and Martha Weinrib/Weinreb (the daughter of Morris Weinrib/Weinreb and Yetta Schuss). Milton was born in Ostroh, Rivnens’ka oblast, Ukraine. Martha was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Sources: Article about Anthony’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, in The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Anthony Bourdain – https://www.geni.com

Anthony’s maternal grandparents, Milton Sacksman and Martha Weinrib/Weinreb, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: