Ann Wilson

4th Annual Women Who Rock concert To Benefit Breast Cancer

Birth Name: Ann Dustin Wilson

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 19, 1950

Ethnicity: French-Canadian (paternal grandmother), Dutch, English, German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, some Cornish, some French, some Manx, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Danish, remote Swedish

Ann Wilson is an American musician. She is known as the lead singer, flute player, songwriter, and occasional guitarist of the American hard rock band Heart. She is the daughter of Lois Mary “Lou” (Dustin) and John Bushrod Wilson, Jr. She is the older sister of musician Nancy Wilson. Ann is married to Dean Wetter. She has two children, who are adopted.

Ann’s paternal grandfather was John Bushrod Wilson (the son of James Offin Wilson and Lulu Smith).

Ann’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Josephine Lamoreux (the daughter of Philip J. Lamoreux and Rose Loveland). Philip and Rose were the children of French-Canadian immigrants.

Ann’s maternal grandfather was Jules Verne Dustin (the son of Charles Earl Dustin and Mary Ann Gilchrist).

Ann’s maternal grandmother was Blanch Leone Hursh (the daughter of James McDanolds Hursh and Sophronia Isaline Adams).

Source: Genealogy of Ann Wilson – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.