Amanda Seyfried

Birth Name: Amanda Michelle Seyfried

Place of Birth: Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1985

Ethnicity: German, with smaller amounts of Swiss-German, Welsh, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and English

Amanda Seyfried is an American actress, singer, and model. She is known for her roles in the films Mean Girls, Alpha Dog, Jennifer’s Body, and Les Misérables, among many others.

Amanda’s father is of mostly German descent, and also has a little Swiss-German and English ancestry. Amanda’s mother has German, as well as some Scottish, Welsh, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), ancestry. She has ancestors from Hesse and Baden-Württemberg in Germany.

Amanda is married to actor Thomas Sadoski, with whom she has a daughter.

Amanda’s paternal grandfather was Richard R. Seyfried (the son of Robert Ambrose/J. Seyfried, Jr. and Irene M. Glasser). Richard was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Robert Ambrose Seyfried and Gertrude A. Frey. Irene was the daughter of Henry/Harry David Glasser and Sarah E. Long.

Amanda’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Ebert (the daughter of Luther Stephen Ebert and Arlene B. Allender). Luther was the son of Harry Charles Ebert and Clara May Eck. Arlene was the daughter of Francis J. Allender and Carrie Florence May Breisch.

Amanda’s maternal grandfather was Guifford Henrice Sander, Sr. (the son of Clarence Howard Sander and Helen Lydia Goodwin). Guifford was born in Pennsylvania. Clarence was the son of Carl/Charles August Sander, who was German, from Sachsen-Anhalt, and of Rebecca Jane Titzel. Helen was the daughter of Adam M. Goodwin, who was born in Maryland, to Scottish parents, and of Annie C. Friesel.

Amanda’s maternal grandmother is Janet L. Williams (the daughter of David Hopkins Williams, Jr. and Jennie Hensinger Allebach). Amanda’s grandmother Janet was born in Pennsylvania. David was the son of John Barber Williams and Emma C. Hopkins. Amanda’s great-grandmother Jennie was the daughter of Harvey J. Allebach and Kata Otilla Hensinger.

Sources: Genealogies of Amanda Seyfried – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Amanda’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert Ambrose/J. Seyfried, Jr. and Irene M. (Glasser) Seyfried – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Amanda’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Ebert – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amanda’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Ebert (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death records of Amanda’s paternal great-grandparents, Luther Stephen Ebert and Arlene B. Allender – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Amanda’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Carrie Florence May Breisch (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Amanda’s maternal grandfather, Guifford Henrice Sander, Sr. – http://articles.mcall.com

Genealogy of Amanda’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Howard Sander (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amanda’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Rebecca Jane (Titzel) Sander – https://www.findagrave.com

Amanda’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Lydia Goodwin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

96 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    death records of Amanda’s paternal great-grandparents. Luther S. Ebert and Arlene B. Allender- https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/117772168/luther-stephen-ebert

    genealogy of Amanda’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Rebecca Jane Titzel – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91076189/rebecca-jane-sander

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.