Adam Yauch

by ethnic on May 5, 2012

Birth Name: Adam Nathaniel Yauch

Date of Birth: August 5, 1964

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 4, 2012

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German, French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Adam Yauch, better known as MCA, was an American rapper, musician, film director, and human rights activist. He was a member of the hip hop group Beastie Boys. Other members included Ad-Rock and Mike D. Adam co-founded Beastie Boys, playing the bass and vocals. He later developed his lyrical skills as the trio moved towards a more hip hop sound.

Adam’s father is of five eighths Irish, one quarter German, and one eighth French, descent (and was raised Catholic). Adam’s mother is Jewish (of Austrian Jewish, Hungarian Jewish, and Polish Jewish descent).

Adam converted to Tibetan Buddhism and started the Milarepa Fund, a non-profit organization seeking an independent Tibet. Adam is survived by his Tibetan wife, Dechen Wangdu, and his son, Tenzin.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Wilbert Christ Yauch (the son of Christopher/Christ Yauch and Anna “Annie” Louden). Adam’s great-grandfather Christopher was born in Michigan, to German parents, Christopher/Christian “Christ” Jauch/Yauch, from Württemberg, and Catherine/Katherine “Kate” Kaulp/Kaupp. Anna was born in Scotland, to Irish parents, Andrew Louden and Jane.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Anna Virginia Power (the daughter of Edward Daniel Power and Anna M. Rooney Pinaud). Edward was born in Missouri, the son of Irish parents, Edward Power and Agnes McAlister, from County Antrim. Adam’s great-grandmother Anna was born in St. Louis, Missouri, to Eugene Pinaud, who was French, from Aude, and Annie Therese Sweeney, who was Irish, from Dublin.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Nathan Goldberg (the son of Ephraim “Frank” Goldberg and Elka “Alice” Schlanger). Nathan was an Austrian Jew. Ephraim was the son of Theodore Goldberg and Jeanette Fliss. Elka was born in Sokołów, Pruszków County, Poland, the daughter of Kalman Schlanger and Martha Lieberman.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Jennie Grossman (the daughter of Aaron Grossman and Pearl Etta Weinberger/Weinberg). Jennie was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Adam Yauch – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Adam Yauch (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

levangelista36 August 16, 2012 at 8:27 pm

The other members were Jewish, too. I seriously had no idea. They were the first ‘white boy’ rappers.

Fun fact: The Three Stooges were Jewish, too! :D

levangelista36 August 16, 2012 at 8:28 pm

Well, not the first ‘white boy’ rappers but probably the first ones with that much success.

Previous post:

Next post: