Adam Jacobs

by stlucas on August 27, 2018

Birth Name: Adam Loren Jacobs

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Adam Jacobs is an American actor and singer.

Adam is the son of Avelene Sorio and Alan Jacobs. His sister, Arielle Jacobs, is also an actress. Adam is married to Kelly, with whom he has two children.

Adam has said:

My dad is Jewish, Russian, Dutch and Polish… and my mom is Catholic and Filipino. I was raised Catholic and went to a Jesuit high school. Most people think I’m Latino. Right away they say, ‘Oh, are you Cuban or Dominican?’ I’ve gotten everything under the sun, to be honest. I see myself as American, in the sense that I’m a mix—and I’ve been able to use that to play a variety of roles.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was named Estelle Dorothy (likely Moss).

Source: Obituary of Adam’s paternal grandmother, Estelle Dorothy Jacobs Chaison – http://jewishjournal.com

Photo by Debby Wong/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: