Aaron Paul

"Zero Dark Thirty" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Aaron Paul Sturtevant

Place of Birth: Emmett, Idaho, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1979

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and German

Aaron Paul, born Aaron Paul Sturtevant, is an American actor and producer. He is the son of Darla (Haynes) and The Rev. Robert Sturtevant, a Baptist minister. He has English, as well as a smaller amount of Scottish and German, ancestry. Many of his ancestral lines have been in the United States since the 1600s. Aaron is married to activist Lauren Parsekian, with whom he has a daughter.

Aaron’s patrilineal line traces back to Samuel Sturtevant, who was born c. 1618, in Rochester, Kent, England.

Aaron’s paternal grandfather is Leon Robert “Bob” Sturtevant (the son of The Rev. Leon Robert Sturtevant and Ethel Meta Walker). Aaron’s grandfather Leon was born in South Dakota. Aaron’s great-grandfather The Rev. Leon was a Protestant minister, and was the son of Joel Joseph Benton Sturtevant and Margaret Annabelle/Annaple Crane. Ethel was the daughter of Ferguson Eli Galvin Walker and Iva Pearle Foote.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother is Verna Lee Webb (the daughter of Glen/Glenn Howard Webb and Edna Viola McGinnis). Verna was born in Washington. Glen was the son of Charles Marion Webb and Mary Catherine Hockinsmith. Edna was the daughter of Andrew Washington McGinnis and Caroline Harriet Henderson.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather is Ennis Allen “Barney” Haynes (the son of Alva Haynes and Kanona Kansas “Nona” Small). Ennis was born in Kansas. Alva was the son of Alexander A. Haynes and Mary Elizabeth Blackwell. Kanona was the daughter of James Henry Small and Jennie Parthena Havens.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother is Erchel/Ershel Ball (the daughter of Maurice Edgar Ball and Agnes Melodie Bennett). Erchel was born in Idaho. Maurice was the son of Jonathan C. Ball and Margaret Pierce Yerkes. Agnes was the daughter of James William Bennett and Martha Ann Wilson.

Sources: Article about Aaron’s family – http://wei.stparchive.com

Genealogies of Aaron’s paternal great-grandfather, Leon Robert Sturtevant – http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Aaron’s paternal great-grandfather, Leon Robert Sturtevant, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Aaron’s paternal grandmother, Verna Lee Webb (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Aaron’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Aaron’s maternal grandfather, Ennis Allen Haynes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Aaron’s maternal grandfather, Ennis Allen “Barney” Haynes – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Aaron’s maternal grandmother, Erchel/Ershel Ball, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Aaron’s maternal grandmother, Erchel/Ershel Ball (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Aaron’s maternal grandmother, Erchel/Ershel Ball’s, sister, Beulah Ann (Ball) Gilman – http://www.findagrave.com

image via PRPhotos

Author: follers

9 thoughts on “Aaron Paul

  1. Fuzzybear44 Talks nonsense!!! Red hair is a scandanavian gene brought over to Ireland by the Vikings!! Original Irish folk are dark in complexion and hair colour!!

    1. Red hair did not originate in the Scandinavian peninsula it originated in Western Europe. The red hair gene came to Ireland when Celtic tribes from Spain, France and Germany settled there.

    1. @follers

      Well I’m looking at kid pictures of her,and she has reddish hair in them.So I guess the Irish ancestry is a good bet.As for Yvonne,Craig is a English name and she is white.Yet my names are (Spanish, French and English),and I’m black.Just thought it was funny to mention it.Well anyhow Thank you very much for your help.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.