Walter Brennan

Birth Name: Walter Andrew Brennan

Date of Birth: July 25, 1894

Place of Birth: Lynn, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: September 21, 1974

Place of Death: Oxnard, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Walter Brennan was an American actor. He thrice won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for Come and Get It (1936), Kentucky (1938), and The Westerner (1940).

Walter was the son of Margaret Elizabeth (Flanagan) and William John Brennan.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. andrew says:

    son of William John Brennan and Margaret Elizabeth Flanagan. Both his parents were actually born in Massachusetts.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.