Shakira

Shakira in 2011, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll

Place of Birth: Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Date of Birth: February 2, 1977

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese
*mother – Colombian, including Spanish [Castilian, Andalusian, Aragonese, Cantabrian], Indigenous, African, Catalan, Basque, Galician, Italian/Sicilian

Sakira is a Colombian singer, songwriter, dancer, record producer, model, and choreographer.

Her father, William Alberto Mebarak Chadid, was born in New York City, New York, U.S., and is of Lebanese descent. Her mother, Nidia del Carmen Ripoll Torrado, is Colombian, born in Arenosa, Colombia. Shakira’s mother’s ancestry includes Spanish [Castilian, Andalusian, Aragonese, Cantabrian], Indigenous, African, Catalan, Basque, Galician, and Italian/Sicilian. Shakira has two children, Milan Piqué and Sasha Piqué, with her partner, Catalan Spanish football player Gerard Piqué.

Sakira’s name, Shakira, means “thankful” in Arabic. She uses Turkish-Arabic belly dancing in a lot of her performances.

Shakira’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Mebarak Spath (the son of Moisés Isaac Mebarak and Labibe Spath S.). Alberto was born in Cartagena, Bolívar Dept, Colombia, to Lebanese emigrants, from Beirut and Zahlé, respectively. Moisés was the son of Isaac Mebarak and Marta. Labibe was the daughter of Moisés D. Spath and Marie (or María in Spanish) S.

Shakira’s paternal grandmother was Isabel Chadid Baizer (the daughter of Pedro Chadid Raide and Rosa Baizer Gandur). Isabel was born in Sincelejo, Sucre Dept, Colombia, to Lebanese parents. Pedro was the son of Tannus Shdid, later Antonio Chadid Harb, and of Sade Raide. Pedro moved to Colombia in 1895. Rosa was the daughter of Abraham Baizer and Juana Gandur.

Shakira’s maternal grandfather was Tomás Eduardo Ripoll Jiménez (the son of Cristóbal Ripoll Carrasquilla and Elena Leocadia Jiménez). Tomás Eduardo was born in Piojó, Atlántico. Cristóbal was the son of José Antonio Ripoll Ramos and Rosaura “Rosa” Carrasquilla. Elena was the daughter of an unknown father and Magdalena Jiménez.

Shakira’s maternal grandmother was Josefina Torrado Núñez (the daughter of Adriano Natividad Torrado Verjel and Mercedes Núñez Pisciotti). Josefina was born in Ábrego, Norte de Santander. Natividad was the son of Francisco José Torrado Carvajalino and María Victoria Verjel Torrado. Mercedes’ parents had the surnames Núñez and Pisciotti. Shakira has said that she has Italian/Sicilian ancestry from her Pisciotti line. She stated this here (from 0:41) and here (from 3:20).

Shakira’s third cousin once removed is Internet personality Manolo González.

shakira parents

Shakira with her parents and partner Gerard Piqué in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Sources: BBC article on Shakira’s Lebanese ancestry – http://news.bbc.co.uk

Genealogy of Shakira (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Baptismal record of Shakira’s father – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Shakira’s paternal grandfather, Alberto Mebarak Spath – https://familysearch.org

Confirmation record of Shakira’s paternal grandfather, Alberto Mebarak Spath – http://www.rodriguezuribe.co

Baptismal record of Shakira’s paternal grandmother, Isabel Chadid Baizer – https://familysearch.org

Records of some of Shakira’s father’s family – http://www.rodriguezuribe.co

Interview with Shakira’s father about her mother’s ancestry – http://www.lavanguardia.com

YouTube video about Shakira’s Catalan ancestry – http://www.youtube.com

Family histories of Shakira’s mother – http://orlandoclavijotorrado.blogspot.com
http://misescritosgloriabarriga.blogspot.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

222 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Split Catalan away from Spanish.

    • madman says:

      I would also split Italian away from Colombian.

      *Colombian [Spanish, Catalan, possibly other], Italian/Sicilian (mother)

      Or maybe just (looks a little better):
      *Colombian, Italian/Sicilian (mother)

  2. Manila says:

    Shakira’s father William Mebarak’s visa documents are now available online. These are the sources:

    Baptismal record of Shakira’s father – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSZ9-5SN5

    Baptismal record of Shakira’s paternal grandfather, Alberto Mebarak Spath – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSZ9-5SNK

    Baptismal record of Shakira’s paternal grandmother, Isabel Chadid Baizer – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSZ9-5SNV

  3. andrew says:

    Correction

    She has stated to have Italian ancestry from a Sicilian grandmother on her mother’s side whose surname was “Pisciotti”.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7GB5uKtuFYE (from 0:41) and
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4-o7AZP-2I (from 3:20)

  4. Adamina says:

    Pretty lady! She looks full Lebanese tho. Before I knew where she was from I thought she was southern Europe or something. Now I get it

  5. savanna says:

    Does anyone know which of her maternal grandparents are Italian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.