Sara Netanyahu

Sara Netanyahu – 2012 American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) Policy Conference – Walter Washington Convention Center – Washington, DC, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sara Ben-Artzi

Place of Birth: Kiryat Tiv’on, Israel

Date of Birth: 5 November, 1958

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sara Netanyahu is an Israeli educational and career psychologist. She is the wife of Benjamin Netanyahu, who has been Prime Minister of Israel, since 2009, and previously from 1996 to 1999. They have two children.

Sara is the daughter of Chava/Hava (Paritzky‎‏) and Shmuel Ben-Artzi (born Samuel Han/Haan), a writer, poet, and educator. Her father was born in Biłgoraj, Congress Poland, Russian Empire. Her mother is a sixth-generation Jerusalemite.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was Moishe/Moshe Han/Hon (the son of Zeev Hon and Khana Beile). Moishe was born in Tarnogród, Biłgoraj County, Lublin Voivodeship.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was named Chava Sima Tauber.

Sara’s maternal grandfather was named Dov Paritzky‎‏.

Source: Genealogy of Sara Netanyahu – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.