Padma Lakshmi

Birth Name: Padma Parvati Lakshmi Vaidynathan

Place of Birth: New Delhi, India

Date of Birth: September 1, 1970

Ethnicity: Tamil Indian

Padma Lakshmi is an Indian-born American cookbook writer, television host, actress, model, and executive producer. She is known for hosting the television show Top Chef.

Padma is from an Iyer Brahmin family.

Padma has a daughter with her former partner, venture capitalist Adam Dell. Adam is the brother of businessperson Michael Dell, of Dell Technologies.

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

62 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    Check out this link it proves India was connected to Africa before the continental shift.

    http://geology.csupomona.edu/drjessey/class/Gsc101/Plate.html

  2. WTF says:

    wow i could have sworn she was part black. Indians are closely related to blacks though so it’s no surprise.

    • shobohunter says:

      indian are as closely related to black as a Chinese to black or as Indian to Chinese
      they even shear border with China..
      no significant niggroid present in her. she is dark but there are more to a race then just skin color. example
      mariah Carey looked mixed. she doesn’t ..

      • Princess says:

        Padma could pass for a half black and half white woman.

      • midori29 says:

        Indians have African admixture. Millions of years ago, look it up East Africa was connected to India as one huge continent called PANGEA. Indians are closely related black East Africans in Southern India where Padma Laksmi is from. Google the aborigines of South India they are black negritos.

  3. Arun says:

    Im Indian ( north indian) and i know she is 100% Indian .
    Some People wrote here stupid comments. There are light very skinned Indians and also dark skinned Indians but
    all they are Caucasians .

  4. AnonymousPerson says:

    She looks like Jessica Alba mixed with Halle Berry. Jessica Alba is half Mexican (she looks 100% though) and Halle Berry is half black. I’m pretty sure this woman is mixed with Hispanic and black. She doesn’t look like your average Indian woman.

  5. Ignorant Comments says:

    Some of these comments are just ridiculous. You guys do realize that Indians come in all shades, right? She looks Indian, not Spanish, Portuguese, or Mexican, etc. Why is it so hard for some of you guys to accept a beautiful Indian woman?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.