Mookie Betts

Birth Name: Markus Lynn Betts

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 7, 1992

Ethnicity: African-American

Mookie Betts is an American professional baseball player.

Mookie is the son of Diana Benedict and Willie Betts. His parents are both African-American. He is a first cousin, once removed, of baseball player Terry Shumpert. Mookie’s maternal great-grandparents, George H. Reeves and Birdie Miller, were also Terry’s maternal grandparents. Mookie has a daughter. He is said to be a distant relative of Meghan, Duchess of Sussex, through his Betts line.

Mookie’s paternal grandfather was Burnam Betts (the son of Mark Betts and Dora Lockhart). Burnam was born in Alabama. Mark was the son of Joseph Betts and Mary Patton. Dora was the daughter of Horace Lester Lockhart and Fannie Vaughn.

Mookie’s paternal grandmother was Ila Dicie Washington (the daughter of Johnny Walter Washington and Dicie Garner). Ila was born in Alabama.

Mookie’s maternal grandfather was named James “Herb” Collins.

Mookie’s maternal grandmother was Etta Mae Reeves (the daughter of George H. Reeves and Birdie Miller). Birdie was the daughter of James Miller and Rosie Senter.

Source: http://m.mlb.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Oaken05 says:

    He’s a possible – probably even probable – relation to Meghan Markle.

    https://www.bostonmagazine.com/arts-entertainment/2019/07/01/mookie-betts-meghan-markle-related/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.