Michael Polish

Michael Polish, Kate Bosworth – Warner Bros. Pictures “Tomb Raider” U.S. Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre IMAX – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2018 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Michael J. Polish

Place of Birth: El Centro, Imperial, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 30, 1970

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Croatian
*paternal grandmother – English, German, Czech
*mother – Mexican

Michael Polish is an American screenwriter and film producer. Michael and his twin brother Mark Polish are informally known as the Polish brothers filmmaking team.

His father is from Montana, and has Croatian, English, German, and one eighth Czech, ancestry. His mother is of Mexican descent, and was born in Nogales, Sonora, Mexico.

Michael is married to actress Kate Bosworth.

His niece is actress Logan Polish, who is Mark’s daughter.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Matthew Thomas “Matt” Polish (the son of Mathias/Matthew Polish and Agathia/Agnes “Aggie” Tadevech/Todovich). Michael’s grandfather Matthew was born in Montana. Mathias was born in Agram, Austria (now Zagreb, Croatia), the son of Joseph Polish and Mary Thomanovich. Agathia was also born in Croatia. Mathias and Agathia were listed as Croatian speakers on the 1920 U.S. Census.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Iva May G. Bourn (the daughter of William M. Bourn and Nettie Malinda Stepanek). Iva was born in Nebraska. William was the son of Joseph Mortimer Bourn and Elizabeth Buffington. Nettie was the daughter of Joseph Stepanek, who was from Bohemia, and of Anna Emma Statzer, whose parents were German.

Michael’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Araiza.

Sources: Marriage record of Michael’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal grandfather, Matthew Thomas “Matt” Polish, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Iva May G. (Bourn) Polish Digiovanni – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    *Croatian (paternal grandfather)
    *English, German, Czech (paternal grandmother)
    *Mexican (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.