Matthew Davis

Davis in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew Wadsworth Davis

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 8, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German, distant Welsh and Dutch

Matthew Davis is an American actor. He has also been credited as Matt Davis. His roles include Urbans Legends: Final Cut, Legally Blonde, Blue Crush, Pearl Harbor, Below, and Heights, and the series The Vampire Diaries.

Matthew is married to actress Kiley Casciano, with whom he has two children.

Matthew’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Woodworth Davis (the son of Ernest L. Davis and May Lyon). Arthur was born in Kentucky. May was the daughter of Lawrence Judson Lyon and Annie/Anna Laurie/J. Leach.

Matthew’s paternal grandmother was Marion Elizabeth Ryan (the daughter of Thomas Leicester Ryan and Lenora/Leonora/Leonore Highland/Highlands/Highlander). Marion was born in Iowa. Thomas was born in Indiana, the son of John W. Ryan and Lida/Lynn Alden Jenkins. Lenora was born in Ohio, the daughter of Samuel Marion Highlands/Highland/Highlander and Mary Elizabeth Rockhill.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather was Milton Elliot Wadsworth (the son of Thomas Guy Wadsworth and Agnes Victoria Flockhart). Milton was born in Utah. Thomas was born in Iowa, the son of James Wadsworth, whose parents were English, and of Harriet “Hattie” Gregg, who was of Irish descent. Agnes was born in Colorado, the daughter of James Flockhart, who was born in Lanarkshire, Scotland, and of Caroline Ardner, whose own parents, Johannes/John Nikolaus Artner/Ardner and Victoria Giesler/Geisler, were German, from Sankt Wendel, Saarland, and Baden-W├╝rttemberg, respectively.

Matthew’s maternal grandmother was Mary Mirian Bailey (the daughter of Leonard Reuben Bailey and Mary Arriminta Butterworth). Matthew’s grandmother Mary was born in Utah. Leonard was born in Utah, the son of Reuben Josiah Bailey, whose parents were English, and of Alice Ellison Park, whose father was the son of Scottish parents, and whose mother was English. Matthew’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Utah, the daughter of William James Butterworth, who was English, from Northamptonshire, and of Melinda Howard North.

Sources: Obituary of Matthew’s father – http://www.dignitymemorial.com

Genealogy of Matthew Davis (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Mary Mirian (Bailey) Wadsworth – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.