Lisa Lopes

Lisa Lopes and TLC

Lisa Lopes (right) with Rozonda Thomas and Tionne Watkins in 1995, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lisa Nicole Lopes

Date of Birth: May 27, 1971

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: April 25, 2002

Place of Death: La Ceiba, Honduras

Ethnicity: African-Cape Verdean, African-American, Mexican

Lisa Lopes, known by her stage name Left Eye, was an American hip hop singer, rapper, songwriter, and producer. She was a member of the R&B/hip hop girl-group TLC, with Rozonda Thomas (Chilli) and Tionne Watkins. The group was created by Perri “Pebbles” Reid.

Lisa was the daughter of Wanda Denise (Andino) Coleman and Ronald Eugene Lopes. She had African-Cape Verdean, African-American, and Mexican ancestry. Most of the population (about 71%) of Cape Verde is a mix of Sub-Saharan African and European, usually from Portugal and Spain. Lisa’s surname, Lopes, is Portuguese, though she may not have had Portuguese ancestry.

Lisa had two adopted children.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather was Charles “Charlie” Lopes (the son of Emanuel/Manuel Lopes and Almira/Alma/Annie Smith). Charles was born in North Carolina. Emanuel was likely born in Cape Verde, and was the son of Charlie Lopes and Lenora. Almira was the daughter of Robert Smith and Hattie Taylor.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother is named Gladys Bailey. One of Lisa’s paternal great-grandmothers is The Rev. Helen B. Hewlett.

Lisa’s maternal grandparents were Jose A. Andino (the son of Jose Andino) and Lillie. Lisa’s sister has stated that their grandfather Jose was of Mexican descent.

Lisa and her bandmate Tionne Watkins were cousins through marriage. Lisa’s mother was married to Tionne’s uncle.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com
https://www.youtube.com
http://urbanbridgez.com

Death record of Lisa’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal grandfather, Charles “Charlie” Lopes, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lisa’s paternal great-grandfather, Emanuel/Manuel Lopes – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal great-grandmother, Almira/Alma/Annie Smith, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lisa’s paternal great-grandmother, Almira/Alma/Annie (Smith) Lopes Harris – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

59 Responses

  1. Skyla Bates says:

    Correction! My mom name is Susan and she was friends with Lisa in High School. She said that Lisa told her she was African-American. Her grandfather (paternal) was CV. Her grandmother (paternal) was African-American, just light skinned. Wanda Lopes (maternal) is African-American also. But she isn’t Spanish. Just a medium skinned black girl. She is just very pretty. She doesn’t have “Latina” eyes. She has human eyes. But Lisa also said that her grandfather’s CV ancestry is %100 Sub Saharan African. He was very dark. The only reason why her last name is Lopes because her great great grandfather was an African slave that had Portuguese owners. So there’s no Portuguese ancestry in Lisa. My mom said that Lisa had a kind heart and sweet family. And she saw all of her family photos and they we’re all black Africans.

    • Skyla Bates says:

      PS: My mom and Lisa grew up together in Philly. Lisa dated my uncle Todd Jones. You can check out their videos on YouTube @ YoungLisaLopes. But trust me, Lisa was black, very black lol. She had a Philly accent. I only knew her for 3 years. She died when I was turning 3. I don’t actually remember her but I do remember 3 things. She was short lol. 5’1″. She smelled like vanilla. And she was drop dead gorgeous. If she were alive today her selfie game would’ve been too strong lol.

  2. danja derring says:

    anyone can see from lisa eyes that she has spanish blood. she’s so freaking cute.

  3. nnnnn says:

    What’s with her right eye?

  4. delnegro says:

    So she’s Latina and black

  5. Shanika says:

    She has Cape Verdean as well awsome…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.