Lee Kuan Yew

Birth Name: Harry Lee Kuan Yew

Date of Birth: 16 September, 1923

Place of Birth: Singapore, Straits Settlements

Date of Death: 23 March, 2015

Place of Death: Singapore General Hospital, Singapore

Ethnicity: Chinese [Hakka, Peranakan]

Lee Kuan Yew was the first Prime Minister of Singapore, from 3 June 1959, to 28 November, 1990. He was also the 1st Secretary-General of the People’s Action Party, from 21 November, 1954 to 1 November, 1992, the 1st Senior Minister of Singapore, from 28 November, 1990 to 12 August, 2004, and Minister Mentor of Singapore, from 12 August, 2004 to 21 May, 2011, among other duties.

His father, Lee Chin Koon, was a Chinese Indonesian emigrant, from Semarang, Central Java. His mother, Chua Jim Neo, was Peranakan. He was married to Kwa Geok Choo, until her death. The couple had three children. Their son, Lee Hsien Loong, has served as Prime Minister of Singapore, since 12 August, 2004.

Lee Kuan Yew’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 25th great-grandfather, Lee Huo De.

Lee Kuan Yew’s paternal grandfather was Lee Hoon Leong (the son of Lee Bok Boon and Seow Huan Neo). Lee Bok Boon emigrated from Dabu County, Guangdong province, China, to Singapore in 1863, and was the son of Lee Libin.

Lee Kuan Yew’s paternal grandmother was named Ko Liem Nio.

Lee Kuan Yew’s maternal grandfather was Chua Kim Teng (the son of Ying Chiang Chua and Chia Bee Tan).

Lee Kuan Yew’s maternal grandmother was named Neo Ah Soon.

Source: Genealogy of Lee Kuan Yew – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.