Kristin Kreuk

Kristin Kreuk

Kreuk in 2004, image by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kristin Laura Kreuk

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: December 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – Dutch
*maternal grandfather – Chinese-Indonesian
*maternal grandmother – Jamaican [Chinese, African, Scottish]

Kristin Kreuk is a Canadian actress. She starred in the television series Smallville.

Her father, Peter Kreuk, is from St. Catharines, Ontario, and is of Dutch ancestry.

Her mother, Deanna Che, was born in Indonesia, to a Chinese-Indonesian father and a Jamaican mother of Chinese, Scottish, and African descent. A picture of Kristin’s maternal grandmother’s family can be seen here.

Kristin has said:

My grandmother was born in Jamaica of mixed descent. Her grandfather had come from China to work the Panama Canal. Her grandmother a woman of mixed heritage, was the daughter of a Scottish estate owner and an African slave. At least this is what I have been able to grasp from the data that is available… This… is not intended as a dissertation on my family history or the history of Jamaica itself, but more as a statement about how this quest has lead me to an unexpectedly immense feeling of connectedness.

Source: http://www.celebrity-link.com

Kreuk in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

97 Responses

  1. undashing says:

    She looks Eurasian. Which she is.

  2. sparkles180 says:

    She looks full native to me.

  3. abbracci says:

    She’s gorgeous and unique. Does she still act anymore?

  4. cwm85 says:

    She looks asian. First thought when I saw her. Maybe not fully Asian which she Isn’t but definitely not fully looking Caucasian.

  5. M says:

    It’s no surprise white people can’t tell when some is mixed with an ethnic race. Most POC can tell when someone is not 100% white, and Kristin definitely does not and could not pass as fully white.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.