Jukka Virtanen

Birth Name: Jukka Jalmari Virtanen

Date of Birth: 25 July, 1933

Place of Birth: Jämsänkoski (now part of Jämsä), Central Finland, Finland

Date of Death: 1 September 2019

Place of Death: Helsinki, Finland

Ethnicity: Finnish

Jukka Virtanen was a Finnish director, actor, and host. He was the son of Hilja Maria (Hakonen) and Eino Jalmari Virtanen.

Jukka was married to Lea Liisa Helena Virtanen, until his death. They have two children, makeup artist Riikka Virtanen and actor Ville Virtanen.

Jukka’s paternal grandfather was named Juho Niklas Virtanen (the son of an unknown father, and of Vilhelmiina Juhontytär Tilkustenmäki). Juho was born in Olkkojärvi, Kiukkoila, Jämsä, Central Finland. Vilhelmiina was the daughter of Juho Juhonpoika Tilkustenmäki and Eeva Matintytär Hunninko.

Jukka’s paternal grandmother was Anna Hermannintytär Rinta-aho (the daughter of Hermanni Yrjönpoika Rinta-aho and Miina Hermannintytär Lamminaho). Anna was born in Inha, Ähtäri, Southern Ostrobothnia. Hermanni was the son of Yrjö Erkinpoika Rinta-aho and Maria Yrjöntytär Ojanperä. Miina was the daughter of Hermanni Kustaanpoika Lehtilambi (later Stenbacka) and Valpuri Vilhelmiina Juhontytär Karjanlahti.

It is not publicly known who Jukka’s biological maternal grandfather was.

Jukka’s maternal grandmother was Ida Maria Ananiaantytär Hakonen (the daughter of Ananias Kallenpoika Nousiala, later Hakonen, and of Hetastiina Heikintytär Heinäjärvi). Ida was born in Viekansalmi, Jämsä, Central Finland. Ananias was the son of Kalle Kallenpoika Nousia (later Ala-Nousiala) and Anna Leena Kallentytär Rahikkala. Hetastiina was the daughter of Heikki Niklas Erkinpoika Heinäjärvi and Maria Fredrika Erkintytär Heinäoja.

Source: Genealogy of Jukka Virtanen – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.