Josephine Baker

Birth Name: Freda Josephine McDonald

Date of Birth: June 3, 1906

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: 12 April, 1975

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly other

Josephine Baker was an entertainer, civil rights activist, and French Resistance agent.

She was born in St. Louis, Missouri, U.S., and became famous in France, also becoming a French citizen. Josephine’s mother was named Carrie McDonald. She was African-American. Josephine’s biological father is often identified as vaudeville drummer Eddie Carson. Some think that a German man may have been Josephine’s biological father.

Josephine adopted twelve children.

Josephine’s mother was adopted by a couple in Arkansas, Richard McDonald and Elvira. Richard was born in Virginia. Elvira was born in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogies of Josephine Baker (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. OMG says:

    actually her father was a Spaniard. FYI it’s in her autobiography and other history books on African American entertainers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.