John Mayer

Mayer in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer

Place of Birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 16, 1977

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, as well as German, Luxembourgish, and Swedish

John Mayer is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and producer. His father is Jewish. His maternal grandfather was of German, Luxembourgish, and Swedish descent, and his maternal grandmother was of English descent.

John has said, “I’m half Jewish… I find myself relating to Judaism.”

John’s paternal grandfather was named Carl Mayer. Carl was a German Jewish emigrant, born in Trier.

John’s paternal grandmother was Helen Sackett (the daughter of Samuel Abraham Sacofsky/Sackett and Reve Rebecca Lipscher). Helen was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Louis Zachevsky/Sacofsky/Sackett and Rose. Reve was the daughter of Abraham Lifschitz/Lipscher and Malka Chai Postol.

John’s maternal grandfather was Henry Clayton Hoffman (the son of Henry Charles Hoffman and Bertha Anderson). John’s grandfather Henry was born in Connecticut. John’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Henri Hoffman, who was born in Nassau, Germany, and of Agnes Fabricius, who was born in Luxembourg. Bertha was the daughter of August Anderson and Sara Carlton, who were Swedish.

John’s maternal grandmother was Annie J. Jackson (the daughter of John Thomas Jackson and Margaret Ann Edwards). Annie was English, and was born in Lancashire.

Sources: Genealogy of John Mayer – https://www.geni.com

John’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s paternal grandfather, Carl Mayer – https://www.newspapers.com

John’s paternal grandmother, Helen Sackett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s maternal grandfather, Henry Clayton Hoffman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Charles Hoffman and Bertha Anderson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Charles Hoffman – http://www.greenerpasture.com

Obituary of John’s maternal grandmother, Annie J. (Jackson) Hoffman – http://nl.newsbank.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

  1. ChOsEn1 says:

    Why do people make Judaism out to be a nationality ? To my knowledge isn’t it a religion? I don’t really know much about john mayer besides that racist comment he was heard saying. Although it was unnecessary we all need to remember he is still a human. Hopefully He learns from his mistakes. I do like his song gravity, I was shocked to know that the person who sings that wonderful song was him.

  2. Fuzzybear says:

    To Lauren ,

    Your (Coloured) family is in Africa,that’s funny I never heard it phrases that way before.

    But also what can you expect ,when kids are raising kids.I know girls that sit around,teaching their daughters to use profanity;and they think it’s cute.But here’s the thing,it’s not only black kids.I was sitting outside the other day,and I heard words I didn’t know.What came from behind the wall was 3 little mexican kids 4-6

  3. Roy Ewart says:

    How is one half Jewish and what is the other half Christian, Muslim, Buddist?

  4. Lauren says:

    All my coloured family is in Africa. I do not know them. By the wat African born blacks have a lot more manners and respects than blacks in America.

  5. ilovemyethan says:

    hahahaha yo dick’s a white supremacist oh hoho he dont date black people im black, and that hurts, just cuz its you a celebrity saying that really hurts. o and i thoght u were cool mr. john mayer. u not people who are racist just really piss me off, and im still young. at least i want to do somthin bout it if i could…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.