Jim Bunning

Birth Name: James Paul David Bunning

Date of Birth: October 23, 1931

Place of Birth: Kenton, Kentucky, United States

Date of Death: May 26, 2017

Place of Death: Fort Thomas, Kentucky, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish

Jim Bunning was an American professional baseball player and politician. He was a pitcher. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kentucky, from January 3, 1987 to January 3, 1999, and a U.S. Senator from Kentucky, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2011.

Jim was the son of Gladys (Best) and Louis Aloysius Bunning. He was married to Mary Catherine Theis, until his death, with whom he had nine children, including David Bunning, who has been a Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, since 2002.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Harry/Henry J. Bunning (the son of Herman Gustaf Verumeus Buning/Bunning and Ellen Walsh/Welsh). Herman was born in Germany. Ellen was Irish.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Mary Caroline Miller/Mueller (the daughter of Anthony Miller and Mary Kreutz). Jim’s grandmother Mary was from Newport, Kentucky, and was of German descent.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Alonzo S. Best (the son of Joseph Best and Isabella L. Hardy). Alonzo was born in Kentucky. Isabella was the daughter of Squire Hardy and Cynthia Hutchinson.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Laura Alice Hines (the daughter of George W. Hines and Avis/Eva Palmer).

Sources: Genealogy of Jim Bunning – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jim Bunning (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.