Jacques Chirac

Chirac

Chirac in 2006, photo by bankphoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacques René Chirac

Date of Birth: 29 November, 1932

Place of Birth: Paris, French Third Republic

Date of Death: 26 September, 2019

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: French

Jacques Chirac was a French politician. He served as President of France and Co-Prince of Andorra, both from 17 May, 1995 to 16 May, 2007, and also Prime Minister of France, from 27 May, 1974 to 26 August, 1976, and again from 20 March, 1986 to 10 May 1988.

President Chirac was the son of Marie Louise (Valette) and Abel François Chirac. He was married to politician Bernadette Chirac, until his death. The couple has three children, including a Vietnamese-born foster daughter Anh Dao Traxel. He was also President of the Corrèze General Council, from 15 March, 1970 to 25 March, 1979, Minister of the Interior, from 27 February, 1974 to 28 May, 1974, President of Rally for the Republic, from 5 December, 1976 to 4 November, 1994, and Mayor of Paris, from 20 March, 1977 to 16 May, 1995; among other duties.

President Chirac’s paternal grandfather was Louis Joseph Chirac (the son of François Chirac and Anna Moulet). Louis was born in Beaulieu-sur-Dordogne, Limousin. François was the son of Louis Chirac and Martiale Fage. Anna was the daughter of Pierre Moulet and Marie Craygues.

President Chirac’s paternal grandmother was Marie Christine Honorine Dumay (the daughter of Jean Denis Dumay and Marie Justine Asfaux). Marie-Honorine was born in Calviac-en-Périgord, Aquitaine. Jean was the son of Marc Dumay and Claire Matheau. Justine was the daughter of Pierre Asfaux and Marie Christine Mazet.

President Chirac’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Valette (the son of Jean Valette and Anne Mouret). Joseph was born in Meyssac, Limousin. Jean was the son of Jean Valette and Gabrielle Lajugie. Anne was the daughter of Jean Mouret and Toinette Broussolle.

President Chirac’s maternal grandmother was Victorine Mouly (the daughter of Jean Mouly and Anne Lacour). Victorine was born in Sainte-Féréole, Limousin. Jean was the son of Pierre Mouly and Françoise Marty. Anne was the daughter of Pierre Lacour and Marguerite Bessat.

Sources: Genealogies of Jacques Chirac – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.