Hutch Dano

Hutch Dano

Dano in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Hutchings Royal Dano

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 21, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Irish, one eighth Ashkenazi Jewish

Hutch Dano is an American actor, artist, professional painter, writer, producer, and musician. He starred on the show Zeke and Luther and in the films Zombeavers and Ramona and Beezus.

Hutch is the son of actor Rick Dano. His paternal grandfather was actor Royal Dano, and his maternal great-grandparents were screenwriter, film director, and producer J. Walter Ruben and actress Virginia Bruce.

Hutch’s paternal grandfather was Royal Edward Dano (the son of Caleb Edward Dano and Mary Josephine O’Connor). Royal was born in New York. Caleb was a printer for newspapers, and was the son of Royal Francis Dano and Mary Martha Stockbridge, who had English and Irish ancestry. Hutch’s great-grandmother Mary Josephine was Irish.

Hutch’s paternal grandmother was named Peggy Ranck.

Hutch’s maternal grandfather is Christopher Briggs Ruben (the son of Jacob Walter Ruben and Helen Virginia Briggs). Christopher was born in California. J. Walter was born in New York, the son of Max Ruben/Rubin and Ruth Walters/Walter, who were Russian Jewish immigrants. Max’s parents were Smorje Rubin and Hannah Stingurib, and Ruth’s parents were Jacob Walter/Walters and Leah Lieberman. Hutch’s great-grandmother Virginia was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, the daughter of Earll/Earl Frederick Briggs and Margaret Mary Morris.

Hutch’s maternal grandmother’s maiden name was Slade.

Sources: Genealogy of Hutch Dano – https://www.geni.com

Hutch’s paternal grandfather, Royal Edward Dano, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Hutch’s paternal grandfather, Royal Edward Dano – https://www.latimes.com

Hutch’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Martha Stockbridge, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Hutch’s maternal great-grandparents, J. Walter Ruben and Virginia Bruce – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Hutch’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Max Ruben/Rubin and Ruth Walters/Walter – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.